How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of NC. The father of my kids and I have

Customer Question

I live in the state of NC. The father of my kids and I have never been married. He is abusive to me and I want to move to GA to live with my mother. He says he will get me for kidnapping if I leave. Can he do that? What action do I need to do before we leave the state? I can not afford an attorney. Thanks Susy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

In 1978, the NC Court of Appeals held that a parent cannot kidnap a child from the other parent, unless there is a court custody order providing that the other parent is entitled to custody of the child. See, North Carolina v. Walker, 35 N.C. App. 182, 241 S.E.2d 89 (N.C.App. 02/07/1978). Since that decision, the NC Kidnapping laws have been modified by the state legislature in a manner which suggests that it could be possible to kidnap a parent under conditions that were present in the original Court of Appeals decision. See NCGS 14-41. However, there is no reported case of a parent actually being charged with kidnapping under the circumstances you describe, so from all available information, there is nothing to prevent you from leaving for GA with the children.

Upon discovering that you have left the state, the father can petition the family court for custody, and if he receives a temporary sole custody order, he may be able to force you to return the children to NC -- though you could not be criminally charged for kidnapping. If you want to prevent this from occurring, then as soon as you reach GA you would have to file a petition for a temporary protective/restraining order against the father alleging abuse and if the court agrees and orders the restraining order, then the NC court could not force the children's return, unless and until the GA court decides to terminate the temporary order.

The point is that there is a risk, but it may not be as great a risk as the risk of staying in NC. That's something only you can decide.

Your other option would be to seek a restraining order in NC family court alleging abuse which would force the father to leave the family home. Then you could petition for custody orders yourself, and as part of those orders, you could obtain orders to move to GA.

I understand your circumstances, and frankly under the circumstances, I cannot definitively say which route is better. But, at least now you know what the law is and is not, and so you can decide for yourself.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


When I get to GA I will file the restraining order against him but the GA attorney says I have to wait 6 months in order to file for custody of my own children. I have been told if I file for child support in GA that automatically gives me custody so do I need to file for custody when I get to GA? I just dont want him to file and I have to return the children to Nc for we are all living with his parents in a run down shack of a house.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
It's true that you must wait six months to petition for full custody in GA. However, under O.C.G.A. 19-9-64, the court is authorized to make temporary orders "in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse."

If the father seeks to have the NC court make different orders, then you will have to defend against those orders, and if you lose, then the children could be ordered returned to NC. However, there is no guarantee that the NC court will make those orders against you. The court may make orders against your ex. You have to decide whether the risk of leaving is greater than the risk of staying. If you are genuinely afraid for your safety or the safety of your children, then that probably will determine your choice.

Hope this helps.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Customer service informs me that you are dissatisfied with my answer.

In the interest of improving my future performance, I would appreciate knowing whether or not you believe my Answer is incorrect -- and if so, exactly what is the legal basis for your belief -- or, that you or not challenging the accuracy of the answer, but are simply choosing to take advantage of the website's 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Customer service is wrong, I have given you excellent scores every time. I gave you a good service the first question but hereafter I have given you excellent. they are incorrect

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I'll look into it further.

Please do not reply to this note -- otherwise, the system think you're asking a new question, and I will be required to Answer.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney