How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does my sister have to pay arrearages for her daughters father

Resolved Question:

Does my sister have to pay arrearages for her daughter's father even though they are not married? The father's parents have legal custody of their daughter but he is receiving disability (ssi) and is excluded from having to pay his share of child support. My sister received notice that she has to pay what he owes and it is thousands of dollars owed. She has two children and this has posed a great hardship on them? She tried to get her daughter back and the grandparents fought it and the courts allowed them to keep her...but they still want my sister to pay child support to now include paying the child support their son owes them. State of Virginia. Advice please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your sister's situation.

While your sister can be ordered to pay child support, she will only be ordered to pay support based on her income, but she is not legally responsible for the support that the father might be able to pay if he were not disabled.

The fact that one parent may be exempt from paying child support does not mean that the other parent must pay both their share and the other parent's share of support, at least unless they are married and responsible for the marital debts of one another.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time in assisting you.
Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and contact me with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to address your concerns to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I need a little more guidance. My sister needs a representative because her license has been revoked. She claims it is because she owes money the money her daughter's father has not paid due to his disability status. She explained that she is all caught up on her child support payments for her daughter. Can you refer her to a good family lawyer near Richmond? Another interesting fact, my sister also has a son by the same man but he does not have to pay child support for his son, which is in my sister's care, because he is disabled. My sister has to pay child support for their daughter because she is in his parents care. So, the daughter is receiving support but not her biological brother...just does not seem fair. Can you help her or refer her to someone who can...or at least provide us with legal regulations to refer to that will support her position. Thank you so much.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Hi Sabrina,

Here is a list of family law attorneys who can help your sister in the Richmond, VA area:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/lawyer_dir/search/jsp/stdSearch_process.jsp?stype=BY_ADDR_OR_ZIP&keyword=family+&location=richmond%2C+VA&target=FIRM&language=Select+a+language&submit=Find+lawyers


The father of your sister's son is not paying child support to anyone---because he is disabled. Any parent has an obligation to pay for child support when their child is cared for by the state, is incarcerated or is in the care of a third party and not cared for by one or both parents. That is simply the law. If you sister were caring for her daughter, she would not have a child support payment to make for the daughter.

I wish you and your family the best in your futures.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be credited with helping you. Would you please rate me now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


My sister is also disabled, she is a disabled veteran receiving monthly compensation, recently granted 100%. His son has the same disability as his father...but is not receiving any support. Only the daughter receives support from my sister. So, if my sister is a disabled veteran (unemployable) and the father receives SSI disability...why does my sister have to pay for a daughter not in her care but the father does not have to pay for a son not in his care.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
Quite simply, welfare funded disability (SSI) cannot be used for determining child support. All other types of disability benefits such as VA and social security disability can be used to determine, and garnished for, child support under the federal laws.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time in assisting you.


I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Okay, I think I understood you to say that a parent is responsible for paying child support if the child is being cared for by the state, third party, etc. So, if the father is receiving SSI and even though he is an adult...I believe his mother (the grandmother) some how controls the payments, she has total control over all of his business it seems. If she her disabled son has a son and he can't take care of his own son...shouldnt she have to pay. In that case...the child support should cancel each other out. If my sister is paying child support because a third party is taking care of her daughter shouldn't the grandmother of the father have to pay child support to my sister for her grandson since she is in control of her son's disability ssi payments and has control over all of his business??? Just a long shot. I just hate the fact that my nephew is being neglected while they are taking all of my sister's money. Also, I need a yes or no...do you think my sister has a case...it seems you said she does have to pay child support for her daughter under regular circumstances...but the big problem is that someone somewhere is making her pay her daughter's father's arrearages and back child support. I need a clear answer before we pursue...is she responsible for the payments of her daughter's father because he is disabled...they are not married??? Thank you...last question...if your answer is clear. But, thank you so much for your answers so far, they seem to be along the line of what we were hoping to hear.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 2 years ago.
shouldnt she have to pay Not if he is over the age of 18. That is the law.

If someone is trying to force your sister to pay child support based on what the father should be paying, or should have paid---his arrears---yes, I think she has a case.


is she responsible for the payments of her daughter's father because he is disabled
No, she is not.

Please rate highly now so I may be compensated for helping you over the past 2 hours.

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28001
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7073 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.