How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32168
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im going to court in January. Im trying to get custody of

Resolved Question:

I'm going to court in January. I'm trying to get custody of my 4.5 year old son. I have a very had time co-parenting with my ex becasue she feels everything should be done her was and if not I can count on a major confertation that include fits of anger etc...that also existed while we were married.

I have concerns about her mental health and plan to make in know in court. What I have a problem with is how to express that to the judge without shounding too harsh. He will want to know in my opinion what is her mental condition, considering the best interest of our son? Can you help me with this. We currently have shared custody.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome,

Do you know whether your ex has been diagnosed with any mental disorder? What type of behavior does she engage in that you believe may not be in your child's best interests?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She has not been diagnosed. I suggested her seeing a doctor before we were divorced and she would have no parts of it. Her father has mental issues and takes meds.


 


Her deal is one minute she's fine as can be and than she can get a attitude about something the next minute FLY off the wall. Example...If the dog got her shoe her way of expressing maddness over it would be...VERY LOUD...THE DOG GOT MY SHOE, DID YOU HEAR ME , THE DOG GOT MY SHOE...CUSS WORDS...THAT STUPID DOG GOT MY SHOE and go on and on saying the samething. And this resulted in her beating the dog with the shoe one time. In fact the dog has bitten her several times because he was threatened by her.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Thomas, and thank you for the additional information.

Prior to the hearing, I would typically file a motion with the court requesting that the court order her to sit for a psychiatric examination, based on your personal knowledge of her behavior. It would be best if you had sworn statements from others who have witnessed her erratic and unstable behavior as well, in order to convince the court that such an evaluation is warranted under the circumstances.

If she is mentally ill, the evaluation should uncover that and would provide you with strong evidence to seek primary custody of your child and limit her visitation, perhaps even having supervised visitation only, depending on the finding of the professional.

Another option is to file a motion requesting that the court appoint a guardian ad litem (GAL) to assess the situation and make a recommendation to the court with regard to custody. This typically involves interviewing the parents and the child, and possibly others who may have contact with the child to determine which parent should have primary or sole custody of the child. The GAL's report is often adopted by the court, so it can also constitute powerful evidence if it goes in your favor.

Here is a link that provides information on the role of a GAL:

http://www.courts.state.va.us/courtadmin/aoc/cip/programs/gal/home.html


It has been my pleasure to assist you. Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time.

Kindly remember to rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger.

Thank you very much and all the best to you,

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32168
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney