How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask max713 Your Own Question

max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
68040893
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i,m recently divorced after leaving my husband awhile ago because

Customer Question

i,m recently divorced after leaving my husband awhile ago because of things he was doing, we originally agreed on joint visitation, legal and physical, however, because i seen on his conputer awhile ago,[6-8 mos ago], child porn sites, and he collects girls panties, i want to go for full custody of everything. can i do it without a lawyer and will i lose medicaid and child support, foodstamps etc
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 2 years ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation. Assuming you feel this substantially affects his parenting abilities or the fitness of your home, it might be sufficient enough to constitute the "substantial change in circumstances" required to get a changed order of custody or visitation. If so, you can motion for a change of custody or visitation. To do so on your own would be difficult as you would have to prove your case without assistance from an attorney (assuming you chose not to retain one). You will not likely lose medicaid or foodstamps, and you would certainly not lose child support.

max713 :

Remember, this is for informational purposes only; it does not constitute advice.

max713 :

Does that make sense/

max713 :

?

Customer:

if i went to the cops about the child porn, would the friend of the court change custody if he got arrested

max713 :

One second please.

max713 :

The Friend of the Court might help under these facts, yes.

max713 :

DHS might step in also under these facts, to facilitate custody.

max713 :

Remember, this is not advice but information only.

max713 :

I'm so sorry this has happened; it's truly a disgusting thing that he engages in such activities (assuming you can prove to the police that he does).

max713 :

Do you have any further questions? I'm here to serve you.

Customer:

i can't afford an attorney at this time, what can i do. can i keep my son from him now and when he complains to the court then let them know whats going on or will i get in trouble for not following the visitation arraingment

max713 :

You cannot just take him as that would be contempt. You can report the matter to the police, and then take the child during the proceedings (and contact Friend of the Court before doing so, to ask them to help).

max713 :

Remember, this is not advice, but information only.

Customer:

how do i prove what he was doing, i have my sister as she seen the site he was on, i showed her for witness purposes, and also my mother whom i will not let see my son because of the things she did to us kids growing up. can i bring them to the cops too. or is it circumstantial or hearsay

max713 :

You could bring them as witnesses absolutely. Also, his internet history will reveal what he looked at (unless he cleared his cache).

max713 :

Do you have any further questions? I'm still here to serve you.

Customer:

not at this time, thank you

max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
max713 and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
max713
max713
Lawyer, Mediator, Partner, and COO
1179 Satisfied Customers
I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.