How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask marriagedivorce-law Your Own Question

marriagedivorce-law
marriagedivorce-law, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 319
Experience:  Family law attorney with extensive trial experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
marriagedivorce-law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of Illinois and have told my husband that

Customer Question

I live in the state of Illinois and have told my husband that I want a divorce over 6 months ago. Can I move out of our home with our children and not jeopardize being granted custody of our children?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 1 year ago.

marriagedivorce-law :

Hi. I am an attorney and I will help you with your question today. Yes, a person in your situation can move out of the house with your children and not jeopardize your custody claim, as a general rule. That being said, it is advisable that before taking any action, you meet with a local family law attorney if at all possible to discuss the specifics of your situation. In no event should you leave the house without taking the children with you though, unless there are extreme circumstances like domestic violence.

marriagedivorce-law :

I am seeing a message that you are not online anymore so I will switch from the chat format to the question and answer format but will continue to be available to you in that format despite the message that says that our chat is finished. Please don't rate my response until you've gotten all the information that you're looking for. When you're satisfied with my response, I'd be grateful for a positive rating.

Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry...I was having issues viewing your response. A second part to my question is that how much say can my husband have on having someone move in with me? Is this something that can be negotiated?
Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 1 year ago.
It's not so much an issue of how much say your husband can have on who moves in with you once you've separated from your husband as it is a matter of how a move in with someone else impacts a custody case. When parties are separated, parties are free to live with whoever he/she wants to live with, as a general rule. However, when custody is being determined, the court looks at all the factors that affect the best interests of the minor children. When a party decides to live with a third party, especially if it is very soon after a separation, that decision can affect how the court views a parent's ability to make good decisions about the children's lives. So, before making such a decision, a person should consider carefully how the choice could impact the outcome of his/her custody case. It is also important to keep in mind that the decision to live with someone romantically after separation can impact a person alimony or spousal support claim. I'm still here to respond to further follow up if you need me.
Expert:  marriagedivorce-law replied 1 year ago.
Jennifer,

I hope that I helped you with your question. Please let me know. I'm happy to continue discussing your matter if you need additional information. I'd be grateful for a positive rating when your satisfied with the information that you've received. I wish you the best with your matter.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney