How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38359
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXX; I have two children who have been

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX; I have two children who have been living with my fiancé and I for three years. Their mother was unable to care for them due to her life style. She has not provided any assistance for their care to me. I am not working currently my fiancé is providing for my kids and I. I would like to have full custody of my children. My kids have been attending school daily without any absenteeism; they are in a stable environment and are not in need for anything.
A quick background of my situation; I have had my children with me for approximately three years. I attained my son first because during weekend visitations he did not want to return back to his mother therefore I enrolled him in school and cared for him. A few months later my daughter called me and expressed she has been missing school and have been panhandling in the cold with her mother. I was very upset and removed my daughter from that unhealthy environment and brought her to live with my fiancé and I and enrolled her in school with her brother. They are in a very healthy, stable and routine environment. We take education very seriously as failure is not an option. My son Mark A. McNeil Jr. who is 10 years old in the 3rd grade and my daughter Tyliah R. McNeil who is 7 years old is in the 1st grade.
Tyliah has lived with her mother the longest who did not participate in her academics as a result she is currently repeating the 1st grade. My fiancé is currently in school seeking her PhD in Organizational Leadership. She is very good with my children especially in their academics. My fiancé does not have any children. My concern is that their mother has the legal right to remove them from my home and it terrifies me. I imagine perhaps they were exposed and/or witnessed a great deal of age inappropriate lifestyles of which I don't want them to experience again. I am aware as a paternal parent I do not have the same rights as the maternal parent. Any assistance you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

My contact information is listed below:

My cell#(XXX) XXX-XXXX, my fiance's # (XXX) XXX-XXXX either #s are available at anytime.
Our address is 5741 Amerson Lane
Ellenwood, GA 30294
My email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX, my fiance's email isXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Sincerely,
Mark A. McNeil
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, Mark.

Please permit me to assist you. However please be advised that I cannot represent you or contact you off-site--your information appears crossed out for me. While I do have a good option for you as to how to start this process, I just want you to be aware of my limitations.

Would that suffice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes pleaseCool

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


YES

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Not a problem, and I happen to somewhat disagree with your opinion pertaining to emergency. While it is true that you generally have to battle against some preferential treatment due to being male, since you have been the de facto caretaker for three years, you personally can go to court, even tomorrow, and file an emergency petition for emergency sole guardianship, based on your current bond with the children, and the complete unfitness of ex who has not been acting as a mother to the children. If the judge grants such an order, you would no longer have to give the child over to the mother, and would instead have to later on go to court so as to establish permanent guardianship (or rather, custody, since I assume you are listed as a father on the birth certificate). But if you do not obtain custodial rights, then I am afraid that her rights as a mother would trump you rights, and you would have to provide her with the children, even over your own objections. This is why obtaining a temporary order is so important, as you can later utilize that, along with your three years of caring for the children, as evidence of your 'fitness' and your bond with the children.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38359
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much, I am going to the courthouse no later than Friday!

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That is great! I sincerely wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions