How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38615
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am raising my 1 yo granddaughter for the last 10 months.

Resolved Question:

I am raising my 1 yo granddaughter for the last 10 months. mom has a mental illness and was not taking care of her. the baby has never bonded with mom and runs from her when she calls her. Mom wants to take the baby out of my home and move in with her boyfriend(not the baby's dad) she has never taken any interest in the baby until 2 weeks a go when the boyfriend said she has to bring the baby with her when she moves in with him. I am at my wits end and afraid that something bad will happen to my granddaughter. Mom has quit taking her medication cause boyfriend says she does not need them. do I or is there anything I can do? I live in Ohio
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to attempt to assist you this evening.

If I may ask, do you have formal rights to the child? By that I mean do you have a guardianship decree? Or were you caring for the child informally?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

all I have are POA papers that mom and dad signed and we had them notorized

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Not a problem, and I happen to somewhat disagree with your attorney's opinion. While it is true that you generally have to have a signature to do anything, since you have been the de facto caretaker for a year, you personally can go to court, even tomorrow, and file an emergency petition for emergency sole guardianship, based on your current bond with the child, and the complete unfitness of your daughter. If the judge grants such an order, you would no longer have to give the child over to the mother, and would instead have to later on go to court so as to establish permanent guardianship. But if you do not obtain custodial rights, then I am afraid that her rights as a mother would trump you rights, and you would have to provide her with the child, even over your own objections.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do I go to the juvenile court in my county and file this and is there some place I can download a copy of emergency petition?


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That is correct, you go to the family court in your county. The county clerk should have a copy of this petition for you to fill out and file. If they do not have a copy, such courts have a law library attached to the courthouse, and a template could be obtained there from the law librarian. Each court system has their own version of this form so it generally does not exist online, but you should be able to get it from the clerk--you can do a search online for their county website, as they may have it there for download also.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

THANK YOU so very much This has been so helpful. To the courthouse I go first thing in the morning and again THANK YOU

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.

You are most welcome, truly! I wish you the best of luck, and just remember to stress that you have a bond with the child, you raised the child yourself, and the other parent has been completely absent from her life.

Good luck and kindly do not forget to rate my answer to you as otherwise I cannot obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38615
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38615 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.