How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who

Resolved Question:

I live in DE. Are there requirements that my boyfriend (who is from Europe) and I must get married in DE? Many people we have known got married in Las Vegas, we do not want to do this, but would like to get married in Maryland. Please advise if this should be acceptable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Traffic law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. My name isXXXXX and I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. While I am unable to represent you or give you specific legal advise, I can provide you with legal information you may wish to consider and review so that when you do consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction, you have a basis of knowledge.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are quite satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide EXCELLENT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



That being said, with regard to your post:



You can get married in MD, no problem. Bring ID, drivers license and birth certificate to the town office that issues the license to get married. You need NOT be a resident of MD. However, you must be married in the county where you purchased your license, so remember that. Contact the county of your choice to see if they require both of you be present to apply for the license. If either of you were previously married and divroce, Maryland requires that you show your divorce decree, or have information regarding date, county and state, etc. There is a waiting period of 48 hours in Maryland to get married once you HAVE that license. Bring some cash to pay for the application, should be no more than $100, and likely less.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.



-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq." Or bookmark this page, and go to: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-AlexiaEsq/



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was previously married, and I believe I have to bring copies of marriage/divorce certificates. In the event of divorce, about 26 years ago, we were divorced in FL. How do I get a copy of what is needed to get married in Maryland?, is it a divorce certificate, and where/whom do I contact to get that information, since it was so long ago?
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, and thank you for your follow up:


I was previously married, and I believe I have to bring copies of marriage/divorce certificates. Yes, as noted above, you want to make sure you have all that info.

In the event of divorce, about 26 years ago, we were divorced in FL. How do I get a copy of what is needed to get married in Maryland?, is it a divorce certificate,You can go to the court that issued the decree. You may also be able to get the information from FL vital statistics. You may want to call the county thay you decide you want to marry in to see if they need to see a cert. or if just bring the data with you is enough.

and where/whom do I contact to get that information, since it was so long ago? See above. Courthouse or vital statistics.

Congratulations on your remarriage! Very exciting :)


Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.



-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq." Or bookmark this page, and go to: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-AlexiaEsq/



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. Since my fionce is European, we wanted to make sure we are ok to marry in a state outside of our residence. Either MD or VA.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would VA also have the same criteria as MD?
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi again,

VA is a different legal question, actually, but as a courtesy, I will get that for you. In the future please remember to put new inquiries into new posts (avoids me getting into trouble). Thanks for understanding. I will be back as soon as I can with that info.

Sincerely,
Alexia Esq.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh OK, I didn't realize, thank you for your assistance.
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Not a problem at all, and it happens a lot.

OK, VA is even better, no residency required and NO 48 hour wait. No wait at all. And, you can go to any circuit court to get the license. You have a full 60 days that license is good for, which is nice - no need to totally rush.

Happy nuptials!
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX it all. Makes it so much easier to decide now:)
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure, have a great wedding :)
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney