How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am unemployed and not qualified for probono or legal aid. so left with no choice but to

Customer Question

i am unemployed and not qualified for probono or legal aid. so left with no choice but to do pro se divorce filing. Are there any lawyers who for very less fee guide me thorugh the process.
Husband wont agree to uncontested divorce, basically wont sign papaers for teh same
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that attorneys to assist you with this when you do not qualify for legal aid or pro bono assistance are very hard to come by, especially if he will not agree to an uncontested divorce. However, all is not lost, actually the court in Fairfax VA put out a very good pro se divorce guide and even if you are not in Fairfax you can use everything in the guide to file your own divorce without an attorney, you just have to change the court name to your city/county court. See: Fairfax VA Pro Se Divorce Guide. This guide will also help you through the process and even though it is designed specifically for Fairfax, the process throughout the commonwealth is essentially identical.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you Paul for teh response.


Yes I have read it earlier, just a bit nervous still. Have no children, only a maritail home and it is on sale now for 2 mths almost.


 


He agrees to all insurances and IRA ( at least verbally to be separate) i.e each keep theirs to themselves.


 


We have been sleeping separate for almost 2 yrs. but have no documented proof of it except friends can help on it. for past few mhts all finances and everything is totally separate.


He will not hire a lawyer and dont think contest it either. His intention is just to harass me and delay the process. As he has a bankcrupty on his name only. So he benefits a lot from this marriage than I do in all aspects.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I understand being nervous, but that packet is about as comprehensive as you will get without either getting an attorney or going to the local law school and getting them to assist you completing the forms to file. You need to take a deep breath and follow the guide as much as possible and if you get stuck and have specific questions you can ask here or you can go to your local law school and speak to one of the people in their law clinic for assistance on specific questions (since you are just asking for information most times they will assist you). Unfortunately, because of the lack of availability for low cost legal services in the family law area, I am afraid your options are fairly limited here and I do apologize.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi I am here at the court house and they told me at the counter that the Pro se packet is not for contested divorce, ... which is online Fairfax county.


 


they gave me VS-4 form, domestic Case coversheet, what else do I need and what do I do?


they said to consult a lawyer...


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You said he was not going to fight the divorce, so if he does not answer the divorce it becomes pretty much an uncontested divorce. The only difference for the contested divorce is filing the petition and serving him with a copy of the petition and summons and he has to then file an answer and if he does not answer in 21 days, you file a motion for default judgment of divorce, which is where the court issues you everything you asked for in your petition. Once you fill out the cover sheet, you need to get a summons from them too and you need to serve him a copy of all of the divorce packet and the summons to respond to the court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney