How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89309
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Deposition Strategy: Paul - Quick Refresher - Louisa, VA

Customer Question

Deposition Strategy:

Paul - Quick Refresher - Louisa, VA - 4 1/2 yrs. ago self-reported inappropriate contact with 2 oldest daughters. DA didn't prosecute. 2 1/2 yrs. upon urging of wife and armed with new false allegations DA prosecuted and I plead guilty to a felony and a misdemeanor, no jail time. During the last 2 1/2 yrs. no contact at all with children. Was seeing the children on a limited basis, with supervision, prior to decision by ex and DA to prosecute on previously confessed area.

Question: I won the right to depose ex. this Wed. for 3 hours in prep for trial Oct. 25&26 with the disclaimer from the judge that I not try to "retry" the criminal conviction or the DSS 5 Findings that were overturned but I can ask questions regarding any deceit or coaching by the other side. Here's my thinking regarding what to cover but I need your feedback:

1. I know very little about the state of my 5 children in the last 2.5 years. Ask numerous questions to go up to speed on them for the purposes of arguing in court on Oct.25th how I can assist the kids "come along side them" in whatever they are doing and support those efforts.

2. Get my ex on record denying (or not) numerous areas that I know that she deceived investigative authorities for the purposes of seriously damaging both her credibility.

3. Ask extensive questions regarding their counseling or lack their of with the goal of demonstrating that my ex may be more focused on having, "sick"
children who don't want to reconcile with their father vs. healthy well-adjusted children who can and would like to walk through the journey of forgiveness, healing, and safe reconciliation.

Your thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Your questioning needs to be focused on during the time after you reported when you had limited contact and whether or not anything inappropriate happened during that time and whether or not there were any problems with the children from that time forward. Also, you can ask about coaching of her or if she coached the children on what to say to CPS or the therapist, but be careful if you do not have actual evidence to contradict her if she lies in her deposition, since you will be stuck with her answers unless you can later dig up evidence to prove she lied in the deposition.

You can ask about what she knows regarding the counseling sessions and whether or not she finds you to be a continued danger to the children based on the prior contact you had with them over the time after you self reported.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Paul,


Because I know that my ex has had numerous conversations with numerous people about numerous aspects of this case, there is no way that my ex would no for sure or not whether somebody from her side has been peeled off and is willing to speak candidly to my side re. some of the possible "negative" aspects of her behavior re. the whole situation. So my question is, what do you think about repeatedly asking the following question after questions that I know her answers could be misleading to me...


 


"Ms. X is there any reason that you can think of why someone who knows you and is familiar with this entire situation would have told me in the past or might tell me in the future that they had a very different understanding of the events or circumstances which you just described?"

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You cannot repeatedly ask the same question, you would have to ask once and move on. If you ask the same questions more than once the attorney will object based on it being harassing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But you know what I am getting at. I only repeat that question after a new point....


 


"Mrs. X - did you tell Mrs. C version Y?"


 


"Ms. X is there any reason that you can think of why someone who knows you and is familiar with this entire situation would have told me in the past or might tell me in the future that they had a very different understanding of the events or circumstances which you just described?"


 


Mrs. X - on March 31st, 2012 child #1 told DSS A,B, and C. Did you tell child #1 to tell DSS A,B, and C?


 


"Ms. X is there any reason that you can think of why someone who knows you and is familiar with this entire situation would have told me in the past or might tell me in the future that they had a very different understanding of the events or circumstances which you just described?"


 


You see what I am getting at...I want her to be on regular notice through out the questioning that someone from her side may have shared the truth with me....so...be very careful with your answers....? No?


 


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I see what you are getting at and you have to be very careful with your line of questioning, since the opposing counsel can claim it is still harassing as you could ask it as one question. However, this depends on how many of these you ask. If you ask about 4-5 people in this manner they are going to allow it, if you have a list of 100 people and you are asking each separately, the court would likely find it to be harassing. It is all a balancing act.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 89309
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney