How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask max713 Your Own Question
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who do I call to get a copy of the last transcripts from court?

Customer Question

Who do I call to get a copy of the last transcripts from court? We were there September 5th.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 4 years ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation. You can get them from the local courthouse (through a program called "Pacer").

max713 :

Does that make sense?

JACUSTOMER-vs51gl6o- : Can you tell me more about pacer.. Is this for attorneys? I am pro se and need to find out how to get the document tomorrow thanks!
max713 :

You should be able to access pacer pro se from the court. And, you are most welcome.

JACUSTOMER-vs51gl6o- : Can you be more detailed ? Is there a website?
max713 :

max713 :

Usually, you have to access pacer from the court if you're a non-attorney.

max713 :

max713 :

You can try to register online and see what you're allowed access to (as I am an attorney, I can use it online - but I'm pretty sure that's a restricted access).

Related Family Law Questions