How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask max713 Your Own Question

max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband and I got divorced in October 2011. Its all legal,

Customer Question

My ex husband and I got divorced in October 2011. Its all legal, we have custody and child support paperwork. My Ex Husband gets visitation with our 2 yr old daughter every weekend, and every weekend (since november of last year) she comes home with head lice. I have asked him several times to treat his home and to give her a treatment before she comes back home, and still nothing is being done. I have reported the situation twice to Child Protection Services. I guess my question is: Can I keep her from going over to her fathers house until he gets the lice infestation under control?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 1 year ago.

max713 :

Hi, I'm trained and experienced in family law, and I would love to help you through your current situation. Good question. Technically, you can motion for a modification of visitation order on that basis - as it seems you feel it is causing her harm (as many parents would).

max713 :

Other options include petitioning to terminate his parental rights altogether.

max713 :

... if you feel he poses her serious harm.

Customer :

I don't really want to take away his rights completely, didn't plan on taking it that far. There are other problems that we have as well. If she gets sick at his home, she has seizures, she has been hospitalized several times for that. She has never had a seizure in my care. I just worry that they are not taking care of her the way they should

max713 :

Got it. In that case, most in your situation would file for modification of visitation.

Customer :

Okay, but there is really nothing I can do right now? it all has to go in process.

Customer :

Which means I would have to hire a lawyer.... ouch.

max713 :

Unfortunately, nothing can be done overnight, no. The only exception would be if CPS intervenes.

Customer :

I don't believe that they will. It's been reported by myself as well as from others who are aware of the situation.

max713 :

You can choose to deny visitations, but he can bring a contempt motion if you do so.

Customer :

That's what the district clerk told me as well.... I just wanted to verify that.

max713 :

Consider it verified.

Customer :

I do. Thank you.

max713 :

You are most welcome.

max713 :

Is there anything else I can answer for you? I'm here to help.

Customer :

No I think that's it for now. Unless you give me a price range as to how much its going to cost to put this into motion.... lol

max713 :

It will depend on the attorney you retain. If you contact State Bar of Texas | Lawyer Referral Service (LRIS), they should be able to refer attorneys, and you can compare referrals to get the price you want.

Customer :

Fantastic. Thank you.

max713 :

Usually, you will have to turn down the referrals one at a time to compare.

max713 :

... then retain contact information.

max713 :

You are most welcome.

max713 :

Is there anything else I can answer for you?

Customer :

No I believe that's it. Thank you for your help

max713 :

You are most welcome. Please rate me well before you leave.

max713 :

You rated me "bad service". Was that intentional?

max713 :

If so, what have I yet to answer?

max713 :

I welcome you to ask away.

Customer :

I can't pay 58 dollars for an answer that I already had. Truthfully.

Customer :

I apologize

max713 :

I answered your question, correct?

max713 :

... and, it was accurate and complete, correct?

max713 :

... moreover, I served you to my utmost.

max713 :

Please don't punish me for providing correct and complete answers to your question(s).

max713 :

It is not my fault if you asked a question that you already knew the answer to.

max713 :

How else can I serve you? I'm here to help.

max713 :

Another option is to file an emergency custody motion, so that the visitations terminate sooner.

max713 :

Or, you can contact local authorities like the police, to see whether they'll intervene (though they usually won't when there is court ordered visitation).

max713 :

Those are your options. I welcome follow up questions, so I can best serve you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney