How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister passed away 5 years ago September 10th. Her husband

Resolved Question:

My sister passed away 5 years ago September 10th. Her husband passed away yesterday. Two minor children in Indiana. children are 13 yo and 15 yo. 15 year old has basically been parenting since my sister's death and now very assertive about her desires.
There are siblings on both sides of paternity and at this point no one knows anything. It is the desire of my neice to go to a neighbor. I do not want them pulled to another state to go through yet another trauma. Is there any way one person can be custodian and allow another to have temporary guardianship?
Please help this is quickly becoming a mess. The current will is 2007 and names a guardian that is not in a position to serve. Neighbor is being very aggressive in contacting the kids fathers attorney etc. and has meeting with him this afternoon. Neice is distrought beyond belief.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is the neighbor the same person the child wants to live with?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Right now things are very up in the air. I do not know if deceased father's siblings have any desire to have the kids, however, i do not believe so.


 


Yes, neighbor is the person that my niece thinks would be best for her and her brother to live with. I do not know if this is actually the case until i can get there Wednesday and access the situation for myself. My niece has indicated she does not want to live in the marital home ever again as that is where both of her parents have passed. I get it! I have been employed in a family law firm in NC for 14 years, however, laws are different everywhere and I am very uncertain as to the legalities of Indiana or what say the children may or may not have. Currently social services is involved, due to the lack of acceptable guardian. The names guardian from the 2007 will is the deceased father's brother and is incarcerated.


What a mess for these poor kids. Clearly, there are many options, however, one of paternal brothers live locally and two of maternal siblings live locally with one of those siblings being half sibling. half sibling seems to show interest and desire, however, i do not know that she is in a financial position to take this on.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did send you back an additional email, please let me know that you recieved the same or if i need to resend via this method.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Yes this is a mess. the family law court in the county where the children live will have the jurisdiction over the placement but they should also listen to the children's wishes as to where they want to live. The best way to solve any concerns of money getting into the wrong hands is to have the trustee of the finances be different from who has custody. If there was a will then someone needs to apply to be the executor if the named executor is not available. An estate needs to be opened to handle the transfer of the assets for the benefit of the children and to pay any debts out of the estate. The children do not have the final say as to custody so the court is likely to conduct an investigation into any proposed persons who may seek custody. Hopefully the estate has enough money to hire a probate lawyer to guide all of this through the court system and monitor who gets custody. If no one in Indiana is capable to handle the representation of the estate you can apply however you are not a relative of the deceased so it probably will be some blood relative of the father.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX appreciate your time and expertise. Certainly i do not wish to represent the estate in any fashion and he has two brother who are capable. My only concern is my sisters children. Guess we will see what happens when i arrive and talk to social workers, judge and attorney.


Again, thank you.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Yes, everyone will need to be involved, including the kids. This is a tough situation at best and cooperation among the adults will go a long way to help the trauma to the children. If the kids really want the neighbors and neighbors really want the kids then that may be the best solution but I would have someone else in charge of the finances. Also, keep in mind, the court will have jurisdiction until the kids are 18 so if things don't work out the custody can always be changed.

Thanks for using our service - Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
6867 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney