How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34387
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am the alternative residential parent of my 12 yr

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am the alternative residential parent of my 12 yr old daughter. Our parenting plan was agreed to in mediation in 2003 in the state of TN. I recently learned that her father and stepmother are planning to relocate 1100 miles away to Texas in order for the stepmother to take a new job. I currently live 50in VA from their present TN home. The father has mentioned his intent to move, but had not served me any kind of notice. He has also recently taken work as an over the road truck driver, and is only home on weekends, or every other weekend. The remainder of the child's time is spent with the stepmother. My daughter is very upset, and says she wants to come live with me. She is not doing well in school, and is having to bring her work here so that i can help her (because according to her) the stepmother stays in her room all the time and tells her to go away when she asks for help. My daughter and her stepmother do not have a good relationship. Given that the father is away most of the time, would this allow me to pass the standard in the TN statute that is used in relocation cases when the parents spend relitavely equal amounts of time with the child? What are my rights in a case like this, and what other factors might the court consider? Since the mediated agreement, I have completed a college degree, obtained a good job, and have purchased my own home, so I do not think my ability to care for her would be in question.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
The requirements for relocation are thoroughly (and remarkably free of "legalese") explained in TN Code 36-6-108.

Among the factors that the court must consider is the "reasonable preference of the child if twelve (12) years of age or older."

The fact that the other parent does not provide the required notice, is not, by itself, grounds to reverse custody in your favor. So, if you suspect that the other parent may simply ignore the notice requirement, then you may want to bring a motion to the court to modify custody on grounds that the other parent has expressed the intent to move, but has not provided any notice as required by TN law.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. Again, can you tell me whether the father's present employment, which keeps him away from the child as explained above allows me to pass the standard applied for relocations when the parents spend a roughly equal amount of time with the child, despite the fact he is the primary residential parent? From my understanding of this code, very different weights are given to the other factors depending on whether or not this standard is met. With his current employment, he is spending the same, or possibly less time than I am with my daughter, while the remainder of the time is spent with the stepmother.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Courts steer far clear of considerations of employment where custody is concerned, because of the implication that the child is being bought and sold as an economic bargaining chip. Of course, reality is that economics plays a great part in every judge's decision, but on the record, the other parent's employment circumstance is not a primary factor that the court considers.

However, if the employment is causing difficulties for the primary caretaker in caring for the child, then the court must consider it as a relevant factor. But the consideration is not the employment -- it's the parent's exercise of his or her custodial activities that's at issue.

In my opinion, the relevant questions are: (1) whether or not the custodial parent will be able to comply with any new visitation arrangement, and (2) the child's reasonable preferences as to which parent with whom the child wishes to reside. I suggest that the other factors, while relevant, are of limited importance. My argument would be that the custodial parent is already unable to follow the existing visitation agreement, because the stepparent is actually providing custodial care -- and therefore, the court should not penalize the noncustodial parent, by effectively making a nonparent the legal custodian.

Frequently, the child's wishes are given little weight, despite the fact being part of the law. Children are extremely malleable, depending upon the parent who the child is trying to please at the time that a question of preference is asked. So, I wouldn't count on this as a strong factor. I would simply put it to the court that the other parent isn't really exercising custody at present, and moving and changing employment will only exacerbate this status quo. Therefore, you should be awarded primary custody.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34387
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions