How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience:  JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife had two children from a previous marrage. At the time

Resolved Question:

My wife had two children from a previous marrage. At the time of her divorce (2009) her children were 7 and 5. They went with a standard ARKANASAS child custody. He gets them every other weekend and was ordered to pay 700 per month for both. He now is saying that the youngest is not his and said he had him tested. He shoud us the paper saying this but its not a legal document. After him taking care of this boy now for seven years what can be done on his part or our part about this? He is not taking him when he takes the other boy and its just heart breaking. Thanks Joe
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome, Joe.

That would be extremely heartbreaking for his son who must now feel unwanted by his father.

Is he still paying child support for this child as ordered by the court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes he still is paying through Arkansas state child support.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see.

The fact that the father is refusing to exercise his visitation with one of his sons would typically provide a basis for the mother to seek a modification of the order of custody, seeking sole legal and physical custody of both children based on the best interests of the children.

Legally, he is the father of the children and if he wishes to act in a manner that is so completely contrary to the best interests of his son, I would seek to have his visitation terminated altogether. This is sometimes very difficult to do since parental rights are constitutionally protected, but if your wife had testimony from an expert (psychologist or other therapist) to indicate the extent of the damage he is doing to the children by acting in this manner, that would typically aid her in gaining sole custody.

If the father wishes to avoid ligitation, a communication from a local attorney may compel him to change his behavior in order to avoid the expense of such litigation. Otherwise, a motion to modify custody would normally be appropriate under the circumstances.

It has been my pleasure to assist you. Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger.

Thank you very much and all the best to you,

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything he can do to her legally if this is true and its not his. Or is he bound financially to take care of him? evan thou he all of a sudden he don't want to take him. thanks Joe

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

At this point, he is legally bound to care for and support his child, even though he may not be the biological father, unless another man adopts the child.

It is possible that he could pursue a claim of paternity fraud against the mother if she intentionally misled him as to the paternity of the child, but that is typically very difficult to prove and often is not successful, so most attorneys will not even take such a case.

Here is a link that sets out the elements he would normally need to prove to succeed in such a case:

http://www.thomaslhunter.com/newsletters/family-law/paternity-fraud/


It has been my pleasure to assist you. Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time.

Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger.

Thank you very much and all the best to you,

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/


Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31580
Experience: JD, 16 years legal experience including family law
Tina and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much for the information you have provided. You have been a major help with this. Now we have to figure a way to tell him if this is true. I have 4 boys of my own and if I found out that one was not mine, NOTHING would change on my part. I still would love him like he was my own. Thanks agian and have a wonderfull day. Joe

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome, Joe. I am so glad I was able to assist you with this difficult situation and I hope, for the sake of the child, that it is resolved very soon.

It has been my pleasure to assist you. Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Thanks again!

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney