How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FAMILY EXPERT Your Own Question

FAMILY EXPERT
FAMILY EXPERT, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 450
Experience:  New York Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FAMILY EXPERT is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any way to get a printout of actual text messages?

Resolved Question:

Is there any way to get a printout of actual text messages? I have the details from calls and texts on dates and times but I would like a printout of actual messages between my husband and this woman. Is this possible to get my hands on? I see on the news all the time message printouts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FAMILY EXPERT replied 1 year ago.

Good Day ,

I am a US Attorney and I'll be answering your question today. My advice is restricted to advice surrounding the general principles of law governing your issue and you should not act on this advice but seek further clarification from a specialist in your County

Do you have access to your husband's phone now ?

Are the texts still on the phone or are you looking to get the texts from records off the telecommunication's company ?

Bob

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't have access to his phone this instant but I do once we are home from work. He has deleted the messages, I am looking to get texts from records off the telecommunication's company. There are over 1000 texts to and from this woman and he claims they are all about baseball, he was her son's coach. I know it is a lie but I would like to see the actual texts.

Expert:  FAMILY EXPERT replied 1 year ago.

Thank You for your patience

At&T are not required by law to give a customer a copy of text messages sent. The standard practice is that the texts are on record, but for a limited time period. They may be made available to law enforcement officers, but not to the general public.

There is also a privacy issue. AT&T cannot reveal the contact of texts sent, without your husband's consent and he is the only person who would be able to make a requests.

As already outlined requests are usually only submitted to in the investigation of a crime,

JUST A REMINDER, this is an HONOR SYSTEM in which the customer rates the service GOOD/EXCELLENT and leaves a BONUS/TIP for a service received.

Thank You

Bob

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So if the issue of separation of divorce were to be on the table would my attorney be able to request that information as means?

Expert:  FAMILY EXPERT replied 1 year ago.

No this is protectected as a person's right to privacy. IF you are applying for a divorce on a fault basis and your husband is contesting fault, it is something that you could allude to, but in a Family Court proceeding text messages are not discoverable. As long as you have some evidence of adultery, you will be granted a fault-divorce. You are entitled to a no-fault divorce in anycase.

Thank You

Please rate EXCELLENT SERVICE and leave a BONUS if possible.

 

FAMILY EXPERT, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 450
Experience: New York Attorney
FAMILY EXPERT and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney