How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92534
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted some modifications to my settlement agreement. My

Resolved Question:

I wanted some modifications to my settlement agreement.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX home and my ex-husband has two years to refinance the home, then my name will be taken off the title of the home.

My issue I have 60 days to vaccate the home which will be in the middle of the winter and I have a young child (our child). The home has two separate appartments. What Can I do

My second issue, I waived inadvertently (was frozen in court - was only positive in my response) alimony forever. What Can I do for this?

I got a message from my attorney stated the following: There is nothing for you to sign. The agreement is approved already. And you agreed under oath. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
How long ago was the settlement agreed upon in court? Were you represented by counsel? Did you have the opportunity to review the agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


It was last week. Yes I was represented by a counsel. I did not have any opportunity to review the agreeement.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are going to have to seek to now get your attorney to vacate the agreement based on it being unconscionable at the time it was entered based on the actual needs you had and you will have to show how that based on the financial disclosures in the divorce that the settlement was not an equitable distribution of the marital property. This is much harder to do where you had an attorney, since it was their job to explain this agreement to you prior to it being entered by the court and this means you will have to get another attorney in most cases I am afraid to prove that your attorney was negligent in allowing you to agree to this type of settlement agreement against your best interests. Make no mistake, because you had an attorney, it will be very difficult to get this agreement vacated now and the only chance is to show that based on the evidence your attorney had, no reasonable attorney would allow you to agree to such a settlement against your best interests. The court will only vacate the agreement if you can prove that the agreement is unconscionable and that your attorney was negligent in allowing such an agreement to be entered against your best interests.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you Mr. Paul,


 


One more information: I am a victim of domestic violence and my attorney knew it. what my attorney agrees to do did not happen the day of the negotiation. I was insisting for a trial and he was proposing me to settle. The other party attorney is his friend. My child attorney did tell both attorney if my ex-husband goes to trial it will be very damaging to him. I had a head injury in 2009 (sometime wonder if this is not playing a role in my ways (do not want to hurt anyone). Can this be consider as it it the true?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, your head injury and domestic violence could be a factor if you can prove by medical testimony that your decision making ability is impaired. Additionally, your attorney not following your wishes is grounds for you to get another attorney and seeking to get this overturned based on his negligence and you need to do this as soon as possible, since the longer you wait the harder it will be to vacate the settlement.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


do work in maryland? can i hire you?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid that the site rules forbid us from representing anyone from this site or from making personal referrals. I do apologize. To find a local attorney, you can use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92534
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
11420 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.