How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A-LEGAL-MIND Your Own Question

A-LEGAL-MIND
A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  Divorce Law Firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
A-LEGAL-MIND is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some properties and if I put it in a trust, in case

Resolved Question:

I have some properties and if I put it in a trust, in case when I get a divorce, will my property get protected from splitting them with my husband? All the properties I use my own money to purchase. Please advise. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  A-LEGAL-MIND replied 1 year ago.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would be happy to help answer your question.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

To answer................Any and all marital property is subject to distribution during divorce in the state of Washington. Marital property includes all property and debts acquired during the course of a marriage. This does not include debt/property acquired before marriage. However, there are exceptions and non-marital property may become marital property via commingling of funds (to the point where the source of the funds become untraceable, or reliance on the asset during marriage, etc.).

A-LEGAL-MIND :

If the money was put into trust prior to marriage and kept separate throughout the marriage, never relied upon or used as a source of income during the marriage.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

sorry to continue the last statement..........if the property was acquired prior to marriage and kept separate then it may be considered a non-marital asset and thus not subject to distribution.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

If it was marital property put into trust, then it would be considered a marital asset, just putting the funds into a trust would not in and of itself make this a non-marital asset.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Unless this is a trust that was not set up for the benefit of the husband or wife and not simply for the purpose of setting aside or diminishing marital funds for distribution.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

If it looks as if the funds were pumped into the trust during the break down of the marriage in order to avoid having them distributed the court can give the other party a credit for the funds or order their return. Good Luck and please let me know if you have any further questions and I would be happy to answer them. Thanks for using JustAnswer and again good luck.

Customer:

I am not married at this point yet but I am going to marry a guy in the Washington State. I love him but I do not trust him in handling money. He already has two bankruptcies As I am bring my own money into the marriage and planning to buy property in Washington for investment purposes. How do I protect my money from the marriage?

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Hello, to answer your second question..........You can keep non-marital property separate such as an investment property ONLY if you maintain it as a separate asset AND do not spend marital funds on it. This can be difficult to do as it is common to spend money during a marriage on these items, unless you have enough funds set aside prior to marriage to pay taxes, upkeep, etc.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

However, even if you do spend marital income/ funds on the property investments or use these as income during the marriage........the equity in the property prior to marriage can typically be separated out during any divorce and a credit given for this amount.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

HOWEVER, considering the fact that you have not yet married and know this all ahead of time................A PRENUPTUAL AGREEMENT may be a great idea. A prenuptual agreement is a contractual agreement between the two future spouses which can control property issues, etc. You can put in there that you would keep your prior owned property in whole upon dissolution of marriage. You should have an attorney draft any prenuptual agreement and it is also important to make sure your future spouse has full financial disclosure ahead of time and is represented by an attorney who can explain the prenuptual agreement to him/her to make sure he/she understands what he /she is consenting to and to abate and later claims of confusion (in an attempt to have the prenup thrown out).

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Good Luck and please let me know if you have any further questions and I would be happy to help.

Customer:

Thank you for answering. Should I have the prenuptual Agreement signed before the marriage? and where do I find a lawyer to do this prenuptual agreement and what is the cost for it?

A-LEGAL-MIND :

Yes, a prenuptual agreement is by definition one that occurs before marriage. You can also have a post nuptual agreement done instead (after marriage). However, the obvious distinction is that if you dicuss these issues and are able to sign an agreement before marriage it makes it easier on your end and you don't have to worry that this person will marry you then refuse to sign a postnuptual with terms you are satisfied with. Potentially if a couple were to seriously disagree on certain issues before marriage they may not get married.

A-LEGAL-MIND :

You should go to www.google.com and search out "family law attorneys" in your city. Not all family law attorneys draft prenuptual agreements, but I'm sure you will find several that do. Good Luck and thanks again for using JustAnswer. Again please let me know if you have further questions.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your answers!

A-LEGAL-MIND :

you are welcome


 

Customer:

I will look into the your suggestions. Thanks again.


 

A-LEGAL-MIND, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience: Divorce Law Firm.
A-LEGAL-MIND and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney