How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married for 3 yrs and live in MD. I want to divorce my

Resolved Question:

I am married for 3 yrs and live in MD. I want to divorce my husband but I am very scared. My husband was to take away our only child (3yrs old)he is very controlling: in can't see my family when I want to, I have to constantly stay in the house because if I leave he gets angry and aggressive. He hit me only 3 times and I was not seriously injuired.I have a little over one year left in university. I am not currently work because, to save on daycare he begged me to stay home and I did. I tried to go back to the wk force but they want to pay little. He just bought a gun, because, my brothers came to the house when he hit me the last time. He told the he will kill them the next time they set foot on his property. He said he only hit me because he could not control himself. He has his own business and makes close to 1/2 mil but gross less. my question he sad because he is the bread winner he can get full custody of our daughter if I leave him? because I had bad credit my name is XXXXX XXXXX the MTG, but I did help with the down payment $3500.00 before we were married. Any part of the house mines? He said if I leave, I can't file for child support because he shows his take home as under $15000 so my daughter will get little or nothing. Please help this is just a scartch of the surface
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

How long have you been married?

Did you report the domestic violent to the police?

Did you buy the house before you were married and is the title to the house is also in your husband's name only?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I am married for 3 yrs. Yes I report the abuse to the police, but because I had no open wounds they said we should get counciling. Yes, I bought the house 7 years before we were married, but my credit score was too low. He have better credit score, so it was best to buy it in his name.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear XXXXXh,

Basically, you can file for divorce and because you are not currently employed, it would not prevent you from obtaining at least a 50/50 custody of your daughter and also you will be able to ask the court to award you child support and equitable distribution of marital assets and even possibly durational spousal support.

Because the house was purchased prior to marriage and the title is in your husband's name only, the court might consider the house to be a non-marital property, but you would be entitled to a share of equity in the house that accumulated after the date of marriage.

Also, since you don't have any income, you will be able to ask the court to order your husband to pay for your attorney's fees and court costs and under the law you will be entitled to such relief.

Even though your husband owns his own business and is not showing most of his income your local divorce attorney will be able to hire a forensic CPA who will be able to examine your husband's business and financial records and will be able to establish your husband's real income, which should be used for the purposes of establishing the amount of child support or durational alimony.

At this point I would strongly suggest that you consult and retain local experienced and established divorce / child support attorney, who will be able to protect your legal and parental rights in your upcoming divorce and child custody battle.

You can find such local divorce/child support attorney by using these reliable and well established attorney information/referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1793 Satisfied Customers
Licensed experienced Attorney