Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was married for 31 years to a military we were married for

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 926
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

i was married for 31 years to a military we were married for 31 years april 1971 he retired in dec 1990.am i entitled to any military benefits like health care and commissary etc etc....I know of other women married less and they have all the privilages.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
went to the base, and have called deers

Submitted: 241 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied241 days and 15 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you tonight?

Customer :

fine how are you

meigs004 :

So you are wondering if you can be awarded the military benefits of your spouse? I am doing well, thanks for asking!

meigs004 :

Is it going to be a contested or uncontested divorce?

Customer :

so what is the response?

Customer :

sorry i did not read what you wrote was not contested

meigs004 :

Yes, you can be awarded a portion of the military benefits. If it is an uncontested divorce then he can agree to a certain percentage of the benefits or you can agree to a certain percentage or certain benefits to be carried on your behalf. The uncontested divorce would allow for negotiations on what benefits will be acquired by you due to the divorce. It would allow for an equitable and fair agreement between you both.

Customer :

the only thing i recived was half of is reteriment no health benefits or anything else I was told i donot fall in the 20/20/20 end if i amentitled what is the law i fall under like the code etc etc

meigs004 :

However, if it is contested then you will have to present evidence of the lifestyle that you are used to, how his benefits have been used by you, and why you should be entitled to that lifestyle ongoing. That would be the case in a fault divorce, and you will have to show the lifestyle that you led during the 31 years of marriage.

meigs004 :

Is the divorce finalized? Have you already signed an agreement?

Customer :

yes is finalized almost 10 years ago he agreed on the benefits but the military said no So is there a law with a code number i can appeal

meigs004 :

If you finalized 10 years ago, unfortunately there is no appeal that you can file. Also, that is why I inquired as to whether it was contested or uncontested, because generally speaking, the federal government, and the benefit of its employees is not subject to state court orders because the federal government is superior to those courts. I know this is not the information you were hoping for, but it is accurate information, which I am obligated to provide.

Does that answer your question, do you have any others? I would be happy to answer any other questions. However, if that did answer your question please provide a positive rating so that I may be credited for our time together.

Customer :

sorry did not answer my question

Customer :

i am stuck with no benefits especialy health insurance i wanted to know if i was entitled and ho to go about it

meigs004 :

I am sorry, but if your divorce was finalized 10 years ago, and you agreed to an agreement as part of an uncontested divorce action, then you can not appeal that agreement 10 years later. The health insurance would have had to be awarded as a part of the divorce 10 years ago. The appeal time has now elapsed, and you can not now seek health insurance from your ex-husband. You were not entitled to it, but it could have been agreed upon as a part of the original uncontested divorce action.

Customer :

he agreed on the military did not

meigs004 :

I understand, but he can not usurp the military, and force the federal government, specifically the military, to award benefits they provide as his employer.

Customer :

he was not usurping I thought that was something I was entitled to like so many others lilke i said before that is why i asked for a law number

meigs004 :

What exactly do you mean by the government did not agree? Are these "so many others" seeking benefits from the military such as you are through him as a part of your prior divorce from 10 years ago?

Customer :

they told me i had to be married 20 been whie in active duty for 20 years i was only missing 4 months the formula they went is 20/20/20 while what i read just now is 20/15/20 that is why i asked for your help

meigs004 :

Ok, I think I am confused now. Is the divorce over, and you have now been divorced for 10 years? Or are you now in the divorce process?

Customer :

now i have been divorced for almost 10 years and to day i wet to social security and they told me that even i turned 65 i can not have medicare for another 2 years because i need to wait for him to turn 62

Customer :

i hope the picture s clear now

meigs004 :

I do not understand what you are asking I am sorry, I will now opt out of your question, and allow another expert to help you. This is of no penalty to you, and responding will delay another expert picking your question. Good luck and I hope another legal professional can adequately answer your question.

Customer :

I will not leave a negative comment I was hoping to get some direction how to receive what other former spouses have received

meigs004 :

I understand, but I am not grasping what is that you are asking. If the benefits were not awarded to you as a part of the original divorce, I am not certain how you can now go, 10 years later, to get benefits that were not awarded as a part of the original divorce action 10 years ago.

 
Tweet

11 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
If I file for divorce would I have to pay alimony to my spouse. 5/22/2013
If a person gets a divorce in Nevada after the 6 week residency 5/22/2013
The rights of a wife in husband's death or killing when separated 5/22/2013
Is it possible to sue my husband's company in Massachusetts 5/22/2013
I have financial power of attorney for my 86 yr old mother. 5/22/2013
I've been paying support for my daughter who will turn 18 in 5/22/2013
Given that a married couple has been geographically separated 5/22/2013
I had information before discovery about my ex to be excorbitant 5/22/2013
What is the California Family Code that says a judicial officer 5/22/2013
would it be advisable to get a prenup in our situation. He 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan