How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11633
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CH - mp

Customer Question

Hi! I need help my childrens father has hurried and relinquished his parental rights. We have 2 children together and there was a support order made in 2007,and last month took him to court for support and paternity for the youngest child. during the hearing i found out him and his wife have been fostering children and he'd been working for sometime now and is a manager for subway. I asked the court to modify the oldest support order and the father asked the courts for the children to carry his name,joint custody,and that he would pay 80.00 mo for the youngest child and with these term he would sign paternity for the youngest which he didnot deny he was the father. but the judge didn't grant his request but ordered him to pay and pay his arrearages. he lied to the court saying i would not allow him to visit kids and i slammed the door to our residence in his face twice, also when his mother came by to visit th children. these events never happened and he put a statement to the courts asking for my info,numbers,etc.Is there anything i can do to get this deadbeat to pay child support for his kids, whom he never made contact or paid support in the past 7yrs. oh, did i mention his aunts work at th courthous and helped him talk to the judge before the hearing? his wife also works for D.s.s. i hear. Or does this deadbeat get away with not paying up for his biological children, while supporting his foster family? Did this guy win?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1 year ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, Thank you for your question, My name isXXXXX am a Licrnsed practicing Attorney and would like to help, if I may.

 

 

I am sorry that this individual is not taking responsibility for supporting his children. But, do not worry, it is not as bad as you think,

 

 

1. First, an individual who voluntarily relinquishes his parental rights is not relieved of his child support obligations. So whoever told him that and whoever gave you that information, was wrong. The parent who relinquished their parental rights has an ongoing responsibility to support the children until a stepparent comes into the picture and adopts the children which he gave up. Until then, his obligation to support the children continues, despite his relinquishment of parental rights,

 

2. If he has already relinquished his parental rights, there is no legal relationship of father and child any more and he has no business asking the Court for custody,

 

 

3. Regarding the child support arrears that he has not been paying, you recourse is to file a Petition for Contempt. The Court Clerk will take you Petition for Contempt and set it down for a hearing. Right before the hearing, go to the Child Support Accounts Office (It might be known by a different name) and ask for a computer printout, showing any payments he has made and showing all arrears. ake a few copies of this so that you have a copy, you give a copy to the Judge the day of the hearing and you also hand a copy to the father. Be sure you include in your Petition for Contempt that you have it on good authority that he has taken in foster children simpply to be paid the money that foster parents receive for taking in foster cildren. And, he has time for foster children, but never had time for his own biological children. After you state your case to the Judge, ask the Judge to hold him in Contempt and give him jail time until he comes up with a substantial lump sum payment for the arrears and the Judge sets an extra amount to be paid monthly with the regular child support payment, with the extra amount going towards reducing the arrears,

 

 

4. A Judge cannot have any communicationss with one side of a case without the opposing side also being present. It is a violation of the Judiciary Rules of Conduct. If you have concrete evidence that the Judge spoke to him before the hearing, you should immediately :

 

 

A) Report him to the Judiciary Board;

 

B) File a Motion to Recuse - This means that you are asking the Judge to recuse himself (step down) from the case, and have another Judge hear and decide the paternity, custody, and child support cases. If you hve solid poof that the Judge is having "ex parte" communications with the father, and you present the Judge with that evidence, he would be foolish not to step down and have another Judge hear all your cases because this Judge's decisions would probably be immediately reversed on Apppeal, if he decided any of the cases you have before him./her




I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney