How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask lwpat Your Own Question
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25387
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

at what age can a child stay overnight alone in delaware

Customer Question

at what age can a child stay overnight alone in delaware
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

There is no set age by statute. Each case would be evaluated on the particular circumstances. For example, is there an adult that is checking on the child or immediately available, such as a neighbor. If something should happen, the parent is opening themselves up to a charge of child endangerment by child protective services. Generally a child under 10 is not old enough to stay by themselves and a child over 12 may be and a child over 14 is old enough. However, there are no statutes that set out these certain ages.
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
I hoped my answer helped. If I have fully answered your question, please rate my service. If you need more assistance, please let me know.

Related Family Law Questions