How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13274
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Going through divorce. My wife has taken out 500 per week every

Customer Question

Going through divorce. My wife has taken out 500 per week every week for past \25 years. Ye says she has no funds. How can I find out if she has a bank account estabished somewhere?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Where was divorce filed?

Did you and your wife provide each other with financial disclosures yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Divorce was filed in Tx. Fin Disclosures were not provided yet, but I am quite sure when she files hers, she will say she has nothing.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear JT,

Thank you for your follow up.

During the divorce, you would be entitled to demand for your wife to produce all of her financial documents/statement for the last two years.

Unfortunately, if you wish to obtain your wife's records for the time beyond the last two years prior to filing of the divorce, you would need to file a motion with the court and cite reasons for the extended discovery request and the court will review your argument and will decide whether to order your wife to produce the financial records beyond the last two years.

Also, if you think your wife has money hidden away somewhere, you can hire forensic CPA, who can audit all of her last two years financial records and determine whether there are evidence that your wife i living beyond her means, thus indicating that she might be hiding some assets/money.

Unfortunately, if your wife simply took money for the last 25 years and safely stashed away the cash somewhere or simply had spend it or given it away to someone, it might be very difficult to find hidden cash and also if the wife simply spent/wasted money during the time beyond the last two years, she would not have to account for the money already spent.

I would strongly suggest that you do consult and retain local Texas divorce attorney who can represent you in this divorce proceedings and also can help you hire the right forensic CPA to help you with an audit of your wife's financial situation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks.


Demanding production of docs, or even filing a motion with the court only goes as far as the person is willing to take it. Lie or not to lie.


Is ther not a way to do a social security # search in some way to see if additional bank accounts were opend up? Or something similar?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear JT,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, the only way to find out about your wife's bank's accounts that she might refuse to disclose if for your attorney to send subpoenas to each individual bank where you suspect your wife might be hiding money.

Once the financial institutions receive a subpoena, they will have to turn over any financial records that belong to your wife.

Also, your attorney can depose your wife under oath about her assets and if she lies and it is later proved that she lied under oath, she might face a criminal charge of perjury.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney