How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jeremiah Your Own Question

Jeremiah
Jeremiah, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jeremiah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my female friend lives in rhode island . she has a nine year

Customer Question

my female friend lives in rhode island . she has a nine year old son. she lives in a verbal and sometimes abussive relationship . she needs to leave rhode island with her son asap before something happens to them both .
can she just pick up and leave ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jeremiah replied 1 year ago.

Jeremiah :

Thank you for the question. I will like to help. I am sorry about your friend's situation. Is she married to this abusive individual?

Customer :

no she is not married to him

Jeremiah :

Good, and thank God!

Jeremiah :

She can leave if he consents, which I doubt he will agree to. Or she should seek sole custody of her son, then she will be free to move without his consent, so long as he gets reasonable visitations. In the mean time, would she consider getting a restraining order to protect herself and her boy?

Customer :

im sure she will

Jeremiah :

To get a restraining order, she just needs to go to family court and file the petition, explaining why she is in fear of this person. When he has been physically abusive, has she called the police?

Jeremiah :

By the way, is she st

Jeremiah :

Is she sti

Jeremiah :

is she in a relati

Customer :

she has in the past . right now he is more verbal then fissical

Jeremiah :

sorry, my computer is acting out.

Jeremiah :

is she still in the relationship?

Customer :

she is living under the same roof , but does not have anything to do with him

Jeremiah :

Verbal abuse can change into physical abuse really quickly. It is domestic violence, even if he doesn't hit her. would she consider leaving the home, or legally forcing him out?

Customer :

the only place she has to go is here in florida

Customer :

she lives in his families basement , so forcing him out would cause major confict

Jeremiah :

I understand. Then she needs to get a restraining order. Then, let him know she is moving to Florida with her son. If there is a restraining order granted, the move to Florida should be simpler. I'm guessing that her support systems are all in Florida?

Customer :

yes they are

Jeremiah :

Actually, the restraining order will be counter productive, unless she has a place to move to in RI. Just tell him she is moving, and pack up if he does not fight it. If he looks to be ready for a fight, then she must get an emergency custody hearing, so she can relocate for her safety and her son's safety.

Jeremiah :

Does he abuse her in front

Jeremiah :

of their son?

Customer :

verbally i know

Jeremiah :

How is he towards the son?

Jeremiah :

In any event

Jeremiah :

she needs t

Jeremiah :

she needs to leave as soon as she can. I recommend, immediat

Jeremiah :

I recommend she leaves immediately. Just as a reminder, please remember to rate our discussion positively, and contact me whenever necessary. Thank you!

Expert:  Jeremiah replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney