How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Robert Your Own Question

Robert
Robert, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1412
Experience:  I am a licensed Attorney.
62978293
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Robert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in ohio and have a daughter out of wedlock, the father

Customer Question

I live in ohio and have a daughter out of wedlock, the father is on her birth certificate and he does pay support when he has a job. We have no custody papers but i do let him have her on the weekends because my job has me working every weekend. On a few occasions i have verbally said he could claim her on his taxes every other year but i have yet to allow him because he can't stay current on his support because he keeps getting laid off, so he claims. Does he have the right to claim her on his taxes and/or what can i do to keep him from claiming her when i am going to claim her again this year?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

If there is no order indicating that you must allow him to claim the child on his taxes and the child lives with you for more than half of the year then, pursuant to Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code, you are entitled to claim the child on your taxes.

You can access IRC Section 152 at the following link:

http://www.wcupa.edu/hr/benefits/PDFs/Section_152_Internal_Revenue_Code.pdf

If the child lives with you for more than half the year then you should claim the child on your taxes. I suggest you take your tax information for 2012 to a tax specialist on January 1st or 2nd of 2013 so that you can claim the child first. If you both claim the child, then the second parent to claim may not be able to do so immediately (unless the second parent files on paper) and the irs will conduct an investigation to determine who may claim the child (they will side with you if the child has lived with you for more than half of the year in 2012).

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

While of course not required, a bonus is greatly appreciated if I have been particularly helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


My mother watches my daughter the other two days during the week while i work and she spends the nights with her so technically my daughter is at her dads as much as she is with me because she is 2 or 3 nights overnights with my mom so what should I do?

Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

If the daughter is under your care for more than half of the year (even though your mother watches her for a couple nights a week) and it can be said that the child lives with you and stays at your mother's house sometimes then you should be fine to claim the child on your taxes.

If you believe that it cannot honestly be said that the child lives with you or is under your care for more than half of the year then you should consider agreeing to sharing the benefit of claiming the child on taxes. From what you have told me, it sounds as though you would be correct in claiming the child on your taxes.

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify. I am glad to help!

Thank you,



Robert

While of course not required, a bonus is greatly appreciated if I have been particularly helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/
Expert:  Robert replied 2 years ago.
Is there something else I can help you with? If not and you are satisfied then please provide me with a positive rating so that I can be compensated for my work. Of course, I am willing to assist you with related follow-up questions or clarification of my answer until you are satisfied and without additional charge. I am glad to help!

Thank you,



Robert

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Robert
Robert
Family Lawyer
1412 Satisfied Customers
I am a licensed Attorney.