How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jeremiah Your Own Question

Jeremiah
Jeremiah, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
70427446
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jeremiah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a SOldier returning soon from a Korea assignment. I have

Resolved Question:

I am a SOldier returning soon from a Korea assignment. I have a child with a woman, we are not yet married but plan to be. She has a child with another man who has 3 total chilren with no history of marriage. Following legal advice for a past situation my lady persued the father of my daughters sister for a court order visitation to give structure to the the little girls life and stop a lot of harrassment, but now there is a court order. we plan to get married and move from mIchigan to North carolina were I will continue to serve. How should I begin to proceed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jeremiah replied 2 years ago.

Jeremiah :

I presume your concern is how you move to North Carolina with your step-daughters? What does your fiance's custody order say? What is the access schedule and how old are the children?

Customer:

the custody order gives her legal custody and joint physical custody if I said that right. He gets his daughter from 2/7 and 3/7 nights alternating weeks with 50/50 in the summer for 9 weeks 1 wk on and the alternate birthdays and holidays. his daughter is 3 mine is a new born.

Jeremiah :

Thank you for the clarification. If looks like a shared custody arrangement, with your lady having primary residence with your step-daughter. But he has a fairly equal access to your step-daughter.

Customer:

yes about 60-40 but he pays nothing and provides no health care. the state of MI does.


 

Jeremiah :

She needs to start the process of filing a request at family court to modify the custody. If they can mutually agree to some arrangements for him to have your step-daughter in the summer and holidays, that will help. If not, then she should start the custody modification process.

Jeremiah :

It sounds like he wants to enjoy the rights of being a father, but not share the responsibilities.

Customer:

is marriage going to be a factor?


 

Jeremiah :

Yes. When you get marriage, that's a sign that the child will have better family structure. The court likes to see that a child is in a structured environment.

Customer:

that is correst, when we went to court his only issue was payinjg cs. he has mostly assistance and un documented income. can I use that? or do I need to have taxes brought in. I am trying to get her on my insurance and keep my daughter with her sister and mother


 

Jeremiah :

The marriage also give you, as the stepfather, better participation in the court process, because it becomes clear to the court that you are giving the child father figure, even if the biological father's access is curtailed. Not that you replace the biological father, but your involvement as a positive and concerned father is favored by the court deciding a custody dispute, should this become a dispute.

Customer:

if he does dispute what amount of time do you estimate a possible court resolve?


 

Jeremiah :

Well, if he has a problem paying child support, then you must push that issue. Request his financial records through the court, to support the financial affidavit he files.

Customer:

he hasnt been ordered to pay by friend of the court for 3 yrs even though state pays for her with food assistance and insurance


 

Jeremiah :

The duration of custody disputes unfortunately, are hard to ascertain because they engender a lot of raw emotions. But if you insist on child support and his contribution to medical insurance, day care and all the other things that may stress his wallet, he may end the process sooner, rather than later. But you must keep the child's best interest at heart too.

Customer:

yes. we intend to thank you. Trying to keep the 3 girls together. thank you


 

Jeremiah :

Please, don't forget to rate my discussion with you positively, if you are satisfied with my help. Thank you for your service.

Jeremiah, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12
Experience: Family Law Attorney
Jeremiah and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney