How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13051
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was living in louisville KY earlier until 2009. However I

Customer Question

I was living in louisville KY earlier until 2009. However I left the US in 2009 and am not living in the US now. I had applied for a green card while in the US, but I dont know the status now since I am not there.

I obtained a disollution of marriage under Islamic law by a local authority in my country. However it is not recognized legally. Also my ex husband filed his tax returns this year as single with a dependent [claiming my daughter as dependent although she is not and hasnt been in the US for the past 3 years]

I want to file for a divorce case in louisville as my ex husband is in louisville.

I want to know If I can file a case while being in my country, without physically coming to louisville, KY at any time.

I also need leads to a lawyer who will help me legally.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Yes you can have a Kentucky licensed attorney file for a divorce on your behalf in Kentucky, even if you are living outside of the US.

You can find an experienced local divorce attorney in Kentucky by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information/referral services:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Will custody and visitation of my daughter [4 and half years] be issues? I came to my country when she was one and a half years old due to domestic violence reasons. Will the court still decide on this or will they not touch upon this since I am residing in another country?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear XXXXXam,

At the time you left US with the child, did you obtain permission of your husband to leave and move back permanently to your home country?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. I came here because the abuse was too much for me to tolerate and I wanted family intervention to ease matters. I came only on a vacation.


 


However after I came here I decided not to return back as there was as my ex husband was not ready to seek any counselling or accept any faults. So I felt that the situation would not improve. For safety of myself and my child I did not return back.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

What country do you currently live in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

India

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It is very unlikely that under the circumstances that you describe the court will order you or your child to come back to reside in the US.

Also your Kentucky attorney could request for child support payment to be established and your husband is likely would be ordered by the court to make the child support payment to the state depository, which will then forward it to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My concern is about visitation in the country that I reside in? Can the US court order any legal visitation in the country that I reside in? Or will he have to approach the court in this country to establish visitation laws?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The US court would generally not have jurisdiction over the minor child at this point, as the child has been living and is located in India for the last 3 years.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13051
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you help me find a good attorney who can understand my issues and will be able to help?

 

In the list that you gave, its very difficult to know who to contact.

 

 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear Maryam,

Thank you for accepting my answer and your positive ratings, I really appreciate it.

Unfortunately, we are prohibited from providing JustAnswer.com customers with referrals to specific lawyers or law firms, but you can use the reliable attorney information/referral websites I mentioned above to find an experienced Kentucky divorce attorney who will be able to help you get divorced and also to establish child support for your minor child.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney