How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a small claims court rule on a asset recieved during a

Resolved Question:

can a small claims court rule on a asset recieved during a marriage but said asset was not in divorce decree this asset was a tax return used to pay previous years tax debt and now my ex is suing for half of the return
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 2 years ago.

Jurisdiction of the division of marital property remains with the domestic relations division of the court.. It would not be proper for small claims to handle the matter.

 

Please rate the advice you've received today (at least 3 or higher) so that I receive credit for helping you/answering your question. Need more help? Reply below with more questions

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


after pleading my case in which I excplained that this was recieved during the mariage and used to pay taxes from the previous year the judge subtracted the two amounts and said that leaves xamount of dollars I then asked about this being a marital issue shouldnt this be decided in a divorce court as the divorce has been final for over a year he said sometimes these things can be handled in small claims he is taking up to 10 days to make his decision do I have anything to worry about can a small claims judge somehow rework the divorce

Expert:  Jack R. replied 2 years ago.

A small claims judge should not be handling this matter. The division of marital property is the purview of the domestic relations court. However, this may not stop the small claims court from attempting to handle the matter. A small claims judge cannot rework the property settlement of a divorce action. If the court does attempt to rule on the matter you may appeal to a higher court.

 

Please rate the advice you've received today (at least 3 or higher) so that I receive credit for helping you/answering your question. Need more help? Reply below with more questions

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


how do I appeal to a higher court I do not have money tohire a lawyer

Expert:  Jack R. replied 2 years ago.

You do not have to have an attorney. Here is a link to the process for Illinois:

 

http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_content&contentID=2470

 

 

Please rate the advice you've received today (at least 3 or higher) so that I receive credit for helping you/answering your question. Need more help? Reply below with more questions

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


what is a higher court and will I have to replead my case

Expert:  Jack R. replied 2 years ago.

The appellate court. You will not replead your case, you will describe the error made, namely that the small claims court did not have jurisdiction to hear the matter. You will need to provide the legal authority that defines what small claims courts handle, and what the circuit courts handle. The court that handled your divorce should have heard the matter.

 

The appellate court will not rehear your case, it will just determine whether the small claims court should have dismissed your case for lack of jurisdiction. The appellate process is far beyond your original question. There are strict time tables, format of documents to be filed. The appellate hearing is a 30 minute hearing. You will get 15 minutes to present why the small claims court got it wrong.

 

Please rate the advice you've received today (at least 3 or higher) so that I receive credit for helping you/answering your question. Need more help? Reply below with more questions

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


what is the legal authority that defines what smal claims court can handle

Expert:  Jack R. replied 2 years ago.
You will need to open a separate thread for these questions. I have already spent a considerable amount of time answering your original question without compensation.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
1744 Satisfied Customers
OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law