How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question

ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11697
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX am writing because i need some help with

Customer Question

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX am writing because i need some help with my sons right now me and they're dad have a custody agreement we set up where i can see them anytime but the problem is he is having his parents take care of them and doesnt want me in they're life the custody order was made in california and we all live in nevada it was made because my son had fell and broke his arm and nobody wanted to keep dealing with cps so we agreed he would take them i could have supervised visits anytime providing i take a parenting class to arrange a new custody situation and i have completed that class a couple of years ago and its still an ongiong fight for me to see them what should i do to fix this i want both of us to take care of them but not his parents how should i go about fighting for a better custody agreement
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Amber, and Welcome to JustAnswer,

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney, and will be glad to help, but first I need a bit more information, if you do not mind,


Please number your Answers to corresspond with the questions below

1. When you say, "...we all live in Nevada.........." do you mean your sons, their father and you ? Where do the grandparents live ?

2. You refer to te custody arrangement as an "Agreement" and then an "Order", Did a Judge award custody and enter an "Order" or was your Custody Agreement" entered as an Order ?

3. Did CPS make any recommendations ? If so, what were they ?

4. Have you and your sons lived in Nevada for more than 6 months ?

5. I would like to look for free legal services for you without repeting your efforts, so please tell me the exact name of the 2 agencies/organizations you spoke to regarding legal assistance


Thank you,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes my sons,they're father,and I all live in reno nevada as well as they're grandparents. when I had the cps case because of him falling my court appointed attorney told me it was best to agree on they're father having sole physical custody and to go back to court once i finished the parenting class so yes it was a custody agreement and cps had shut the case once I had agreed to sign sole physical custody to him and joint legal custody they're only recomendation was to let me have supervised visits until further arrangments were made.we have all have lived in nevada for more than six months the custody order was made in california. i had lived there at the time but its been two years since i have moved back to nevada i have full custody of my other two children who i had after we broke up and the agencies were called washoe legal services and nevada legal services i have also tried the lawyer in the library but didnt get anywhere

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
I will be right with you
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Amber,

Thank you for your patience and understanding,

Since the children have lived in Nevada for more than 6 months, you have satisfied the Nevada residency requirements. You should first ask the California Court which entered the Custody Order to transfer the case to the Family Court in the County in which you presently reside in Nevada.

2. Then, file a Petition to Modify Custody with the Nevada Family Court in your County where your case was transferred. Your Petition to Modify Custody should allege, among other things, that you have completed the parenting classes and if they issued some kind of Certificate of Completion, or anything to indicate your completion of the parenting classes, attach that as an Exhibit. Then be sure to allege that the fatheer permits you only limited visitation, if any; that the father has told you and the children that he does not want you to be part of their lives; that although the father was awarded custody, the children are not with him, nor does he take care of them; that the father has relinquished the care of the children to his parents, ( Names of his parents who take care of the children) ; that the grandparents will not allow you to visit with your children; that the grandparents have also told you and the children that they do not want you to be part of your sons' lives; that both the father and his parents have alienated the children from you ; that the father and his parents discourage any relationship between you and your sons.

3. Contact the following organiations and ask for "Pro Bono" Attorney. These re Attorneys who volunteer their time to represent individuals who ordinarily could not fford private counsel:

Nevada Bar Association Lawyer Referral - http://www.nvbar.org/

LAS VEGAS
Clark County Legal Services - Clark County Pro Bono Project
800 S 8th St
Las Vegas, NV
Zipcode: 89101
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN


Neada Law Help:

http://www.lawhelp.org/NV/StateSubTopics.cfm/County/%20/City/%20/demoMode/%3D%201/Language/1/State/NV/TextOnly/N/ZipCode/%20/LoggedIn/0/iTopicID/698/sTopicImage/familyjuvenile.gif/bAllState/0


Nevada Legal Aid:


http://www.bestlegaleads.com/index.php?module=leadmanager&command=begin&link=LegalAid



I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know

ANDREA

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Amber,

I found this link after I sent you my Answer. If you click on the link it will take you to Washoe County Family Court and the website tells you where to get forms that you can fill in and file with the FamilyCourt:


http://www.nvlawdirectory.org/org/org057.html


I see that you have read the Answer I posted yesterday. I would appreciate it if you would rate the service I provided, otherwise, I will not receive credit for y time and effort in researching your questions and furnishing you with Answers, I hop you can understand my position,





I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



ANDREA

ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11697
Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney