How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband verbally abusive, demeaning and manilpulative. (diagnosed

Resolved Question:

Husband verbally abusive, demeaning and manilpulative. (diagnosed narcistic personality).many arguments. Husband left with one child with wifes keys and credit cards. Threatened last night he would divorce wife and she would never see them again. What can be done right now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.


 

SoloLawyer :

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. When you say "What can be done?", are you asking how to file for divorce yourself? Or, are you looking for something else? Thanks!


 

Customer:

My husband is absent from home now with our son, I have the daughter(4 yr/3yr) I do nbot know legally what action I can take to make him leave the home. am afraid to be here with children as he has continued the abuse since our children were born. He explained that he tokk the car keys and credit cards to protect himself. We are at the crisis level.


 

SoloLawyer :

Okay, I understand. To make him leave the home, you would have to have a Judge issue a protective order. This could happen in one of two ways. If he has threatened or assaulted you or the children, you could file a criminal charge against him. The Judge would issue a no contact order which would keep him away from you. Another option is to file for a protective order in civil court which would accomplish the same thing.


 

Customer:

can that be done immediately ? does a lawyer need to do this? He threatened yestrerday and acted today to control the situation as he sees it. no physical assault to person only punched hole in bathroom door in the past.


 

SoloLawyer :

Punching a hole in the bathroom won't be enough. He would have had to have assaulted you or threatened your life. No, you don't need an attorney, you can file for protection yourself.


 

Customer:

does it take effect with the filing or does it take time?His abuse is to the spirit, mind amd soul.


 

SoloLawyer :

Unfortunately, that type of abuse will not be enough for an order of protection. If he is abusing you that way, you need to consider divorce. At this point however, there is nothing immediate you can do.


 

Customer:

are you there.

SoloLawyer :

Yes, I'm here. Do you have another question?


 

Customer:

sorry i did not see your anser. so im otherwords even if he is yelling at me with malice calling the police would not help?

SoloLawyer :

No, that would not help unless he is putting you in immediate fear of your life.


 

Customer:

divorce is a given.

SoloLawyer :

If divorce is a given, I suggest you start talking to a local family law attorney as soon as possible.


 

Customer:

do you know the legal ramifications of his taking the keys (house and car)and credit cards from my purse?


does he have to return them to me?

SoloLawyer :

There really aren't any legal ramifications. They are technically "yours", but these things don't have monetary value in and of themselves so there is no way to charge him with "theft". There really won't be any way you can force him to return them until you file for divorce.


 

Customer:

can you tell that I am desprate and need to protect myself and children. When my husband returns home it is going to be terrible.

Customer:

what can I do I do not have a lawyer. We have been seeking

Customer:

counsuling but to no avail. I can not continue this way.

SoloLawyer :

Yes, I understand. I wish there was some way I could help you. If you are worried about when he comes home, take the children and go visit friends or family until you figure out the situation. There is no reason to stay and participate in a volatile argument/fight. You should contact your local legal aid office to find out if there is a low cost attorney you can hire.


 

SoloLawyer :

The main concern should be getting the children out and to safety.


 

SoloLawyer :

Once you're safe, start thinking about talking to an attorney.


 

Customer:

One child is with him. and I do not have family or friends to rely on near by.all 15 hours or 10 away even flying

SoloLawyer :

Go to a local church or shelter then. Or, you can go to your local police department. They can help you find somewhere to stay for now.


 

Customer:

If I take the children to safety can this be construed as kidnapping or depriving him of access to his children. will there be detrimental repercussions?he is vindictive.

SoloLawyer :

No. I would not suggest that you do it if it would be detrimental.


 

Customer:

stay with me I am trying to think of everything I can and am a bit emotional right now.

SoloLawyer :

I've got about 15 mins before I need to run out of the office but I'm happy to answer any follow up questions that you may have. Unfortunately I'm not sure there is much else that I can help you with. It sounds like you need to get out of there and then start talking about divorce.


 

SoloLawyer :

But I'm here for now. :)


 

Customer:

do you know of any questions that I should ask and am not?

SoloLawyer :

No, I believe we have covered anything. You need to protect your children first, which most likely means getting out of the house for now. Local churches always take in people that need help. After you do that, you need to start thinking about getting low cost legal help. Churches can also subsidize that some of the time.


 

SoloLawyer :

You can always come back to this thread to ask questions as well.


 

SoloLawyer :

Even after we end this.


 

Customer:

how do I do that ? save and exit?

SoloLawyer :

No. Once we are finished, you hit the rate button (and hopefully rate me highly :) and then just come back to the thread when you have questions.


 

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

Customer:

Is there a new charge if I do?Yes, you have done well..thank you

SoloLawyer :

There is no charge for follow up questions. :)


 

Customer:

God does move in mysterious ways! Thank you

SoloLawyer :

I wish you the best!


 

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer
Solo Practicioner
800 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense