Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Andrea, Got your letter to sebnd to cr card company; after

 

Customer Question

Andrea,
Got your letter to sebnd to cr card company; after wife abandoned son maxing out cr cards we had a PI find where she is; son asked her to stop adding debt to cards; she continued also wiping out his bank account; how does he state he dies n
know where she is in this letter?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
Pickens county

Submitted: 247 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 247 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for rating my service to you as Excellent on your previous question. I appreciate it greatly.

 

In this question, you state that your son's wife has maxed out the credit cards and the bank account,

 

There is a way to even up the score. First, please give me the following information:

 

1. Is your son planning on filing for divorce ?

 

2. If so, What did you son and his wife acquire during the marriage ?

 

3. How much is that property worth ?

ANDREA,41150.8417256134

Customer replied 247 days and 13 hours ago.

Probably, adultry her part.
Acquired a car, 2012 Toyota inhis name she took with her; he has 1/2 ownership in a home with me; some furniture; hoyse sppraised at $189,000, car making payments, furniture $1000

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 247 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your additional information. The reason I asked for this information is this - South Carolina is an "Equitable Distribution" State. This means that in the division of marital property, certain factors are taken into account in order to reach an equitable division of the marital property between the parties.

 

However, in the context of division of marital property, "Equitable" does not necessarily mean "equal". Marital property is defined as all property acquired, or purchased, during the marriage, regardless of who paid for it and regardless of whose name is XXXXX XXXXX title, except for gifts, bequests, and inheritances, which remain the sole, separate property of the recipient spouse. Division of the marital property starts out at 50-50, but may result in a 55-45, or a 60-40 division. When the Judge is dividing the marital property during the Equitable Distribution Proceedings, he will take into account the amounts of money taken by your son's wife and the charge she placed on the credit cards that were not for the benefit of both parties and the Judge will treat that money as if she had received it as her share of Equitable Distribution and subtract that amount from what she would have received under normal circumtances in Equitable Distribution Proceedings,

 

 

Let explain this by using a hypothetical example, H and W are husband and Wife. They bought a house during their marriage, and a 2012 vehicle. They paid off the car loan and the mortgage loan. At the time of divorce, the house had a Fair Market Value ("FMV") of $190,000, and the vehicle had a FMV of $15,000. W left H and took the vehicle, $25,000 from the savings account and charged $30,000 on credit cards.

 

Assume that H and W could not agree on a division of the marital assets, so they asked the Judge to divide the marital assets. The Judge decided that a 50-50 division was equitable. Here is what would happen:

 

 

 

Total of all Marital Assets:

 

FMV of House - - - - - - $ 190,000

FMV of Vehicle - - - - - $ 15,000

Savings Account - - - $ 25,000

Total Marital Assets $ 230,000

 

 

Judge decided on 50-50 division, so Each Spouse's Share would have been $ 115,000

 

 

But W had already taken $70,000 worth of assets and incurred debt, as follows:

 

FMV of Vehicle - - - - - - - - - - - - $ 15,000

Savings - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - $ 25,000

Credit Card Charges - - - - - - - $ 30,000

 

Total Already Received by W - $ 70,000

 

 

W's Share in Equitable Distribution equals $115,000 less $70,000 = $45,000

 

H's Share in Equitable Distribution equals $ 115,000

 

The wife's share would be reduced by the amounts she already "advanced to herself". If there is not enough cash to effect the division as Ordered by the Judge, the Judge may Order the marital residence be sold in order to effect this division. If one of the parties has the money to buy the interest of the other party in the house, then that can be Ordered by the Judge and the house need not be sold

If the house you own together with your son was purchased before the marriage, then your son's interest in the house does not constitute a marital asset and is not taken into account during Equitble Distribution.

 

 

So, in summary, this would be the only way that your son would get his share without being penalized by the debt incurred by his wife on the credit cards,



I hope I have provided you with Excellent Service, if you need anything further, please use the "Reply" button to let me know



ANDREA

 

 

ANDREA,41151.2530287847

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1680
Answered: 8/30/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 242 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for all this detaild information relating to my question. We can use it all.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 242 days and 2 hours ago.

You are very Welcome, I am glad I could help, If you have more questions or concerns you know where to find me

 

 

 

 

I wish you all the best,

 

 

ANDREA

ANDREA,41156.3379597569

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1680
Answered: 9/4/2012

Experience: 25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
How long can a G.A.L. take to do their investigation? 5/2/2013
I am in the process of separating from my child's father. 5/2/2013
MN divorce & bankruptcy. my ex and I finalized the divorce 5/2/2013
Hi! A good friend of mine asked me to "Officiate"/Marry he 5/2/2013
I live in Kansas with my 15 year old daughter. Her mother 5/2/2013
My daughter and her fiance are purchasing a home. She is a 5/2/2013
I am the biological maternal grandmother and am active in my 5/2/2013
I am in the process of getting a separation from my husband. 5/2/2013
I have a son which I provide for I am the noncustodial parent 5/2/2013
Can my ex -wife move my kids out of the agreed upon area set 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan