Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Question is my Girlfriend of almost yrs have a daughter

 

Customer Question

My Question is my Girlfriend of almost yrs have a daughter 5 . I have been helping her Mom by sometimes picking her up or dropping her off at daycare. And on numerous occasions stay with her while she works late. I treat her like my own, the problem is her Dad doesnt like the idea. And has threatened to take me to court to make it Stop. I have never been Arrested nor do i drink or do drugs. What are my legal rights. Thanks for the Advice.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I just found out about this. I am going to try to find a Great Attorney.

Submitted: 237 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

I understand that you have become attached to the child. However, you have no legal rights since you are not a blood relative and you are not married to the mother. Since you are a fit person to leave the child in the care and control of, it is unlikely that a court is going to do anything and I don't see that you need an attorney. In the event that the father does file, then the mother is the one that will need an attorney to file an answer to the petition. In most cases the father will not file since anything since any competent attorney will tell him that it is a waste of money. Of course, if you get married to the mother, then that changes everything.

Customer replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.


Thank You so much. Can I ask for you Personally down the road if I need to?


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes you can, just put "for LWPAT" in the subject line.

Please do not forget to rate my answer so I get credit from JA for my time. If you cannot see the rating buttons, let me know.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 5447
Answered: 8/26/2012

Experience: Practicing family law attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

I want to make sure you got paid. How do I do that.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

JA has paid me when you gave me the excellent rating so thank you very much.

Customer replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.


I am not a computer genius. Do they take money off my credit card i gave them or do they pay you direct. Because I want to make sure I didnt cheat you.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 237 days and 4 hours ago.

JA takes the money from your credit card and then they apply my share to my account. No worries. Please do not reply to this since it locks the system and forces me to reply.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan