Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have filled out divorce paper work in ohio and asked for

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8913
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

i have filled out divorce paper work in ohio and asked for indigency from immediate payment my income reflects a huge whole where money is needed what do i do to get this to be accepted by the court if i show im broke and can prove it what next? The child support and spousal order set was crazy high and they will not look at it without a divorce from her.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
filled out the paperwork got it notirized had ohio legal aid help organize andstill got rejected

Submitted: 252 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

If you can prove to the court that there are no assets from which you can pay support, extreme financial hardship, the most the court will do is reduce the support amount based on the child support guidelines and the income you prove to the court. Unfortunately, the courts are not very warm and friendly or understanding in these matters and we have had them tell clients "it is not our problem, go get another job to pay it," and legally if they are within the support guidelines set by the statute there is nothing you can do but pay I am afraid. The courts have little to no discretion in the Child Support Guidelines, the law says what you have to pay based on income and the court has to follow that. If the court did not follow the guidelines and you present the evidence to the court that your support falls outside of the guidelines they must reduce it and if they do not, the next step is filing an appeal.

I am afraid until the divorce is filed, there is little more you can do. I do not know why your motion was rejected unless you did not properly introduce the evidence of your income and assets to the court in accordance with the rules of evidence, which is a problem may pro se litigants face. I know things are tough, but you may need to convince legal aid to represent you in this matter or call the state bar to seek one of their pro bono attorneys in your area to represent you and get this reduction paperwork and the divorce filed properly.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

if i attach an addtional typed document for the court to see will that do or do i need to fill out the paperwork again?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

You would have to file all the paperwork again if they rejected your filing. You would just submit the same paperwork you submitted, but you really need to get a local attorney to review everything you are filing again to find out why your filing was rejected as it shouldn't have been if you had the right forms.

Customer replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

yes you are right i think i should but i am broke thats why i am on here and every month i pay 600 instead of 1300 i go into the arrears why is the system setup this way it is so frustrating.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 252 days and 8 hours ago.

I understand and you have left a deposit here, but none of the experts who have assisted you have been compensated as it seems you have never left any excellent service/positive ratings which is the only way the experts get credit for assisting you.

I know that you and so many like you are in this situation and many of them come here. Some, on our insistence, have gone to legal aid, called the state bar and gone to their local law school law clinics and they have found that they were able to get some legal assistance to help them pursue their cases.

If you are in such a financial bind, then you would be able to satisfy the court to waive the fees and also move the court to reduce your support amount based on the significant change in your financial circumstances.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8914
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan