How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister is 41 years old and has been an addict for over 20

Resolved Question:

My sister is 41 years old and has been an addict for over 20 years. She has no emotional maturity and is unable to handle her life or any kind of sobriety. She has been in and out of jail, has attempted suicide several times and been committed involuntarily only to be released 3 days later, each time. My parents (Dad, 70 and Mom 68) have guardianship of her 11 year old son. My sister is, at this point, incapable of holding a job or making any kind of responsible decisions. She is sociopathic and uses anyone and everyone who shows her any compassion. She was recently arrested and remained in the local jail, until she talked a friend into posting her bond (against my parents wishes). After 1 day with him, he promptly took her to my parents home and basically set her out. My parents have been living like this for 20 years. I am the oldest daughter and have always felt my hands were tied. I am now greatly concerned for my parents' well being, as I stated earlier their ages, in addition to the fact my mother has a heart condition and a pace maker. My nephew is a good kid but the constant disruption in his life and seeing his mother constantly in trouble, not to mention the constant tension in the house can't be good for him. Is there anything I can do? Do I have grounds to have her committed involuntarily and if so, is there a way to make longterm? She was scheduled to go into a treatment facility until this latest arrest which now must be attended to before she will be accepted (if she ever intended to go in the first place).....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.


 

SoloLawyer :

I'm very sorry to hear about your family's situation. I am a defense attorney for these types of commitments and can unequivocally say that you should have enough for an involuntary commitment. When someone is a danger to themselves or others and can not take care of themselves properly, an involuntary commitment is often the only remaining step to protect them and their family. You are correct that the facilities will not accept a patient if they have pending criminal charges. As soon as that charge is resolved, I would certainly talk to you local family law court about filing the involuntary commitment and getting the process started. As far as making it longterm, that will remain to be seen. The involuntary commitment will only last long enough to get her "straightened out", diagnosed, prescribed, and stable. It is not longterm. At the end of the commitment, you should re-assess the situation.


 

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

Customer: Thanks. XXXXX start the process while she is out on bond ? And will that get her bond revoked?
SoloLawyer :

No, you will most likely need to wait for the conclusion of the criminal case.


 

Customer: But wouldn't the sheriff's department pick her up for transport?
SoloLawyer :

The Sheriff's department will pick up for transport if you need them to, but also they can allow personal transport if you would rather than. The Sheriff's department will also hold until bed space is available. However, I doubt they will agree to hold for the duration of the criminal case, as that may take weeks or months.


 

Customer: Got it! Thanks so much.
SoloLawyer :

No problem! I know it's tough.


 

Customer: It is all so unfortunate. Thanks for the help.
SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney