Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am going through a divorce and i have had problems in the

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2273
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

I am going through a divorce and i have had problems in the past. my wife does have a Order of Protection and has called Child Protective Services on me. i can not see my children. this all stems from my daughter who is 12 seeing us fight and i did put my hands on my wife. after a few court hearings i am waiting on my request to be able to see my children. it may probally will be supervised. all said my question is can my parents still see there grandchildren. i have three children and it is very hard on them too not see or talk to there grandchildren. is ther a way my parents can have there grandparents rights? any suggestions? what can my parents do. Is it up to my wife and her discretion if my parents can see there grandchildren? please help and respond. no chat please. thanks jay

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
nothing but my parents want to see there grand kids.

Submitted: 253 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 253 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello there Jay --

--

If the court permits you to have supervised visitation then perhaps you can suggest to the court that your parents be the parties who supervise the visitation at their home (they can pick up the kids and bring them to their house and you can visit with them there) -- I have seen judges do this in a number of cases and it works out well when the grandparents have no legal issue or bar that would prevent them from seeing children or having children in their home). So that is a suggestion. If you are still barred from seeing your children after this last court hearing then your parents can file a motion for grandparents visitation at that point and if the judge finds that it is in the best interests of the children to have visitation with the grandparents and when applying the best interests tests to granparent visitation the judge looks to see if the children have developed relationships with the grandparents and are in the lives of the kids regularly. However, if you have visitation rights unsupervised the court will expect that you will facilitate the visitation with your parents.

--

MARY

Mary M Esquire41140.0658038194

Customer replied 253 days ago.

i can not see them as of yet my parents have never been in trouble with the law and have always watched them and picked them up from school, off the bus till one of us got home. every week it was acustom that the kids would sleep over at my parents every weekend. how do my parents go about doing this? does my wife have a say as too if my parents can see them and have them over night?

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 253 days ago.

Hello again Jay -

-

You should wait to see what the decision is regarding your visitation before doing anything because as I noted, the court will not give separate visitation to you and then your parents (they expect that your parents will see them when you have them). If you are denied at this time then they can file a motion for grandparents visitation at the clerk's office of the Family Court where the case is being handled. The court should have form paperwork to apply for visitation and they can most likely use that form and alter it to fit the situation or they can hire an attorney to do all of this for them (a family law attorney is fine). If the court grants your parents separate visitation then your wife has nothing to say about it and they can pick up the kids as if you were the one picking them up and bring them back at appointed times.

--

MARY

--

Customer replied 253 days ago.

the court has and will offer supervised visitation with my parents, however once i agree to supervised visits it is like me admiting i am a bad father which is not the case. i will not agree to supervised visits. i am standing my ground. I just want my parents to be able to see and have there time with my children for now. They have always helped and have taken care of my kids. M y wife is not the best mother on the planet at all. But my parents deserve there time with there grand kids. Does my wife have the final say if and when my parents can see my children? why would they need to hire a lawyer? thanks jay

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 253 days ago.

Jay -

-

If your parents get a court order for visitation then your wife has NO SAY in the visitation with your parents (I explained that above). Your parents have to go to the family court to request that the judge grant them grandparents visitation rights so they may want to hire a lawyer in order to make the application to the court and represent them at a hearing where they ask for the rights to be granted (because your wife does have the right to oppose their application for visitation rights and then it will go to a regular hearing in the family court).

-

Regarding your visitation -- if the court will only grant supervised visitation then you will not be able to get any visitation at all and will have to try to appeal any such decision.

--

MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 2273
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan