Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what normally happens with property and assets when a domestic partnership ends. are the r

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6653
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

what normally happens with property and assets when a domestic partnership ends. are the rules that each keeps what can be proven as their's when things are divided up or can one party ask that at all assets should be totaled and the divided by half or something like that especially if one party is wronged

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maine
What have you tried so far?: nothing yet

Submitted: 247 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is this a legal relationship or simply two persons living together?

Customer replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

joan and i have been living together as "husband and wife" since 1989

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 247 days and 23 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Since Maine does not recognize Common Law Marriage there are no domestic relations laws that would apply in your situation. I understand the relationship however legally it is no different that two unrelated persons sharing a home. So dividing the assets will either be by agreement or, in the case of titled property such as real estate or vehicles, the property would belong to the person who has title. Whatever cannot be agreed upon would or could become the basis of a lawsuit and be subject to a decision by a court. This would simply be a suit in civil court and would not be under the jurisdiction of the domestic relations court.

Who is "at fault" is not an issue since there are no laws that would determine what "fault" is in this situation. Of course if there is some written contract that has been breached that would be different but I assume that is not the case. There simply are no special guidelines that govern this other than basic contract law as to who owns what. So the only choices you have is to either come up with an agreement or file a civil suit for replevin of property or for damages for the value of the property in dispute.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 6653
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan