Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my wife and i are seperated and my 15 year old daughter went

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6684
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

my wife and i are seperated and my 15 year old daughter went and stayed at my 23 yr old daughters house and the older daughter wants me to give her money but i want my 15 yr old to live with me. What are my rights?

 



Already Tried:
I was paying ex-wife 500 month for 3 months since we have seperated. When daughter moved in with sister i gave her sister 200 this month for food and took 15 yr old shopping for school cloths. I want 15 yr old to live with me so i can support her and buy her a car when she turns 16 Nov. 4th

Submitted: 254 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 254 days and 6 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are there any court orders in effect with respect to custody or child support or was all of this by private agreement?

Customer replied 254 days and 6 hours ago.

we seperated in april no court orders no custody or child support ordered all this is private with no agreements its just happening this way. (my 15 yr old moving into my 23 yr olds home because she doesnt want to live with mom and im not sure if she wants to live with me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 254 days and 6 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - If there are no court orders you are not required to pay anyone anything. You can simply refuse and any private agreement you made is not enforceable in court. You are the parent and you have a right to tell your daughter where to live until there is a court order saying something different. Until there is a court action the court is not going to enforce any custody or support agreements. If you want to call the police and report your child as a runaway you can do so and if you feel she is in some danger living with her sister you can call child services. Other than that your only option is to file a case for divorce and ask the court to award you custody of the child.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 6684
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan