Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed a contempt of court against my ex husband because he

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6732
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

I filed a contempt of court against my ex husband because he spent a college account that was in our divorce agreement to only be spent on college. The judge denied the contempt but made an order that he make a full accounting of the fund within 28 days. What happens if we have resolved this on our own? Will he or I get in trouble for not filing anything with the courts? thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Submitted: 272 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied272 days and 2 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Did the judge order that either of you must appear in court at some future date?

Did the judge order that anything be submitted to the court within the time period or just that he make a full accounting?

Customer replied272 days and 2 hours ago.

My exhusband spent a college fund set aside for my son who is starting college in the fall. I asked him repeatedly for an accounting and he wouldn't show me it so I filed a contempt and the judge denied that, but wrote this: However, the Court is Ordering Respondent to make a full accounting of the college fund from the time of the entry of the decree of dissolution, including any withdrawls the have been made within 28 days.


 


That's all it says.

Customer replied272 days and 2 hours ago.

I just want to know if we don't do anything with this, since we have been able to resolve the situation on our own, is there any legal action that can be taken against myself or him.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied272 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Unless there is an order from the court that either of you must appear or submit something in writing to the court then there's nothing anyone will do if you resolve this yourselves. That is why I asked for the info so I could answer the question. Typically a judge will order that the information be produced in a certain amount of time but if there is no order to submit it to the court then the judge could care less if no one ever files something. But if the judge said that your ex had to submit something to the court then you should file an agreed entry that you have resolved the matter in order that the court doesn't issue an order to appear. I see no way that you can get in trouble for anything since it was your ex who was ordered to produce the records.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 6732
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan