Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a run-away 17 yr old daughter. She wants to be legally

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8988
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I have a run-away 17 yr old daughter. She wants to be legally emancipated and declared an adult. What are my options? If she gets a lawyer & does this, am I responsible for the debt incurred? Am I responsible for any/all expenses/accidents/crimes she may have in the meantime?

 



Already Tried:
Trying to keep lines of communication open & loving. Met yesterday & thought she was coming home.

Submitted: 274 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied274 days and 6 hours ago.

In what state, since not all states even allow emancipation.

Customer replied274 days and 6 hours ago.


We live in North Carolina. She will be 18 in April. I regret seeing her spend her college savings on legal proceedings when it may not even be legally complete until then. We have 6 internationally-adopted children, of which she is one. Two are in universities, and she & a brother are scheduled to begin a community college in the fall. We do not have money for "legal emancipation" and are concerned that we may be liable for any legal proceedings she begins.. We are also concerned that without that emancipation, we will be responsible for her, without knowing where she is or what she is doing. Please give wise counsel . Our hearts are breaking.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied274 days and 6 hours ago.

I will give you the NC code below, but if she can prove she is living on her own and able to support herself and has good cause for the emancipation she can apply for emancipation. She can get legal aid to assist her and depending on the case situation the court could make her pay, make you pay, make you split the court costs or even waive costs. The cost of any emancipation in NC is generally less than $500 if there is no contest and generally she can get legal aid representation. I know that this is not what you want for her, it would kill me too as a parent. However, fighting her would not help the situation either. If she is living on her own and able to support herself without governmental or parental assistance, the court can grant the emancipation.

Once the court declares emancipation, you are not liable for her or her debts. Once the emancipation is filed, you would not be liable for her if the emancipation is granted, back to the date of the filing of the emancipation petition.

Honestly, fighting with her over this is not going to help the situation. It is going to take her at least 3-6 months to get the hearing and order, which means by the time it is granted she will be only months away from 18 and being able to go off on her own anyhow. If you cannot resolve this rift with her and try to get counseling or someone to sit with everyone to negotiate it, I am afraid sometimes you just have to let go and hope that she will heal and come back.

Here are the NC codes:

§ 7B-3500. Who may petition.


Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal territory within the boundaries of North Carolina for six months next preceding the filing of the petition may petition the court in that county for a judicial decree of emancipation.


§ 7B-3501. Petition.


The petition shall be signed and verified by the petitioner and shall contain the following information:


(1) The full name of the petitioner and the petitioner's birth date, and state and county of birth;


(2) A certified copy of the petitioner's birth certificate;


(3) The name and last known address of the parent, guardian, or custodian;


(4) The petitioner's address and length of residence at that address;


(5) The petitioner's reasons for requesting emancipation; and


(6) The petitioner's plan for meeting the petitioner's needs and living expenses which plan may include a statement of employment and wages earned that is verified by the petitioner's employer.


§ 7B-3502. Summons.


A copy of the filed petition along with a summons shall be served upon the petitioner's parent, guardian, or custodian who shall be named as respondents. The summons shall include the time and place of the hearing and shall notify the respondents to file written answer within 30 days after service of the summons and petition. In the event that personal service cannot be obtained, service shall be in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j).


§ 7B-3503. Hearing.


The court, sitting without a jury, shall permit all parties to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses. The petitioner has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that emancipation is in the petitioner's best interests. Upon finding that reasonable cause exists, the court may order the juvenile to be examined by a psychiatrist, a licensed clinical psychologist, a physician, or any other expert to evaluate the juvenile's mental or physical condition. The court may continue the hearing and order investigation by a court counselor or by the county department of social services to substantiate allegations of the petitioner or respondents.


No husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence in the hearing.


§ 7B-3504. Considerations for emancipation.


In determining the best interests of the petitioner and the need for emancipation, the court shall review the following considerations:


(1) The parental need for the earnings of the petitioner;


(2) The petitioner's ability to function as an adult;


(3) The petitioner's need to contract as an adult or to marry;


(4) The employment status of the petitioner and the stability of the petitioner's living arrangements;


(5) The extent of family discord which may threaten reconciliation of the petitioner with the petitioner's family;


(6) The petitioner's rejection of parental supervision or support; and


(7) The quality of parental supervision or support.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied274 days and 5 hours ago.


Since the court ruling can go either way, I still need to know what I can do to protect myself/my family from financial ruin by her accidents / activities between now & when ruling is final.


Thanks!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied274 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately, legally there is not much you can do for that, as she is still your responsibility by law and unless you grant legal custody to another adult willing to be responsible for her, I am afraid you remain liable for her.

There are vehicles such as an irrevocable trust that can be used to protect any assets you have, but you claimed above you do not have any money, so if you do not have any assets of significant value the cost of setting up such a trust exceeds any protection you would gain from one. If you do have significant assets and property, then moving it into an irrevocable trust is how you protect them from creditors seizing the property since any assets in an irrevocable trust are not subject to seizure, levy or garnishment by law as those assets belong to the trust and not you personally.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 8988
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan