Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a 50 year old male and want to know if it is legal to

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1650
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

I am a 50 year old male and want to know if it is legal to have concentual sex with a 17 year old in Indiana

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana

Submitted: 273 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied273 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,
.
The Age of Consent is the age at which a person is deemed by Indiana law to be capable of consenting to, and engaging in, sexual acts. Anyone who engages in sexual activity of any type with a partner under the applicable Age of Consent is breaking the law and can be charged with crimes ranging from a misdemeanor to a felony (statutory rape) depending on the jurisdiction in which they are prosecuted.
.
The age of consent in Indiana is 16 years old. So no law would be violated in this situation as long as it was consensual.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 1650
Answered: 8/18/2012

Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan