Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening. I had a lien filed against me in MD where Ive never lived. I have a

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6605
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

Good evening. I had a lien filed against me in MD where I've never lived. I have a a docket number and was wondering how I find out what it's about?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
It showed up as an alert on my credit report. I've reported it to Experian earlier today. I tried calling the clerk court in Anne Arundel County and they were no help.

Submitted: 236 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 236 days and 11 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is the docket number out of Anne Arundel County?

If so, why were they unable to find it?

Do you know who the plaintiff is in the case?

Do you have any idea what this is concerning or do you think it is filed against another person with the same name?

Customer replied 236 days and 10 hours ago.


The Docked number is XXXXX and the Court # XXXXX XXXXX Upon further investigation on my on, it appears that its a State Tax Lien posted on 6/20/12. I've never lived in MD, so I'm not sure how or why this could happen.

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 236 days and 10 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Something tells me this is a case of mistaken identity if you have never been in MD or at least lived there or worked there. You need to file an objection with the credit bureau since the state will not remove the lien if it is a valid lien against someone else. You should be able to get a copy from the court where it is filed to see exactly what it says. If somehow it is actually against you then you are going to have to contact the attorney who filed the lien to see on what basis it was filed. There's not much I can do from this website since I have no access to court documents. If you can get a copy of the lien and want to contact me with more details I'll see if I can be of more assistance. If you are just the wrong person and the lien is valid then you are going to have to deal privately with the credit bureau to have this removed from your credit history as there is no legal action you could take with the court if the lien is valid.

 
Tweet

8 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC