Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter is about to get her kids back from DCS, my husband

 

Customer Question

my daughter is about to get her kids back from DCS, my husband and I became foster parents to keep the 3 boys with us. the other grandma popped up after all these years for the first time and gave DCS adoption papers for the middle child 14yrs old. We heard she was caught cashing Social Security checks in my grandson's name all these years without having physical custody, and believe this is why she is trying to take him from us so she can resume getting that money. What can we do? DCS says their hands are tied because it should go to Family Court. pls help we are all miserable!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Indiana
What have you tried so far?: nothing yet because the DCS case is not over yet.

Submitted: 248 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 248 days and 21 hours ago.


JackJD :

Hello, my name is XXXX, XXX I'd like to answer your question. First, I have a question of my own.

From your post, it looks like your question is, how to keep the middle child with you and not going to the other grandmother? Am I right?

Customer :

yes

JackJD :

And, when you say she has "adoption papers," you mean she has an actual court decree of adoption?

Customer :

I have not seen them, but dept. of child services says they have them.

JackJD :

I'm very sorry to have to tell you this, but I do not believe that there is any way you can prevent her being returned to the other grandmother (her adopted mother) as soon as DCS says its safe to do so. That's pretty much what adoption means. Its final.

Cashing the social security checks is a bad thing, but its not directly related to the girl's safety.

JackJD :

The many years of not caring for the child should be taken into account by DCS, but only as one factor among many.

I much prefer giving people good news rather than bad news, but there it is.

Customer :

wouldn't this be a case of abandenment?

JackJD :

Possibly, if she had no contact with the child over many years ... but that's a factor in the DCS case, its of no direct help to you.

 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan