Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-HCH

 

Customer Question

I live in SC and have been paying child support for the past 14 years on two children. My oldest is now 18 and the youngest is 17. They both quite high school and don't live with their mother anymore. What do I do to stop paying? The money is going to their mother who now works as well.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina
What have you tried so far?: I called Family Court in my county and they said I have to pay on both because the youngest is not 18 yet.

Submitted: 257 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JackJD replied 257 days and 12 hours ago.


JackJD :

Hello, my name is XXXX, XXX I'll answer your question.

What to do depends on how the child support was established 14 years ago. If it was the result of a court order, the process is that you go back to the court that issued the order and file a motion to modify the order, and when you go to court you explain the changed circumstances.

If it was established by an administrative agency order, you go back to the support enforcement agency, and ask them to recalculate the amount, based again on the changed circumstances.

Your obligation for support continues to the child's 18th birthday, if he/she is no longer in high school. The fact that they no longer live with their mother might (or might not) cause a downward calculation.

Her current income will definitely affect the calculation.

Have I answered your question, or do you have a follow up?

Customer :

In your opinion, if I go to court to stop the support for the child who is now 18 will I need to go back next year again for the child who will be turning 18 next year? The 18 year old is currently living with her boyfriend.

JackJD :

No, because the support obligation should stop automatically at 18, as the younger is not in school.

 
Tweet

4 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan