Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son, 16 yrs old lives with his mother in Baton Rouge, she

 
stevexo's Avatar
  • Answered by:stevexo
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 674
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Elicited more information to be able to provide a complete answer. Very pleased...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thank you for your prompt response, it was right to the point.
Positive
sorry it took two tries for me to understand, yes foreign to me. funny at 72...
Positive
I so enjoy how you provide answers that are informative and also give excellent...

Customer Question

my son, 16 yrs old lives with his mother in Baton Rouge, she has full custody, she has not held a steady job, was a stripper, has been physically abusive to him. He has wanted to live with me since he was 12 yrs old. I live in Dominican Republic, my wife has a school there on our farm, teaching the local kids. She is an accredited professor from the city university in NYC. She would assure he finishes his secondary education and is ready for college sooner than the public system he is in.
The mother will not let him go, what are his options and is he likely to get a change in custody order if we go to court

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana
What have you tried so far?: appealing to the mother ready to try going to court to change the custody order with my sons' testimony

Submitted: 306 days and 5 hours ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied306 days and 5 hours ago.

This is a very interesting case. Most of the time on the facts presented, I do not give this advice. But you situation is much different. The courts do like to not let children leave the locality of where they have grown up, due to ties to the area, and also that it is in the best interests of the child to stay there. The true test for both custody and allowing the move, is what is in the best interest of the child. You have made out a very compelling case for a change of custody, and to allow the move. If the child's life is as you have described, then with what you have set up, I do not know how it could not be in the best interest of the child to be with you. In fact I think it would be a wonderful change for the child, and it does appear to be in his best interest. I could see a judge being convinced if he wants to go, to allowing the change in custody and the move. You would need to file a petition in the court where the child and mother are, for a change in custody and to allow the move. Such a motion is based on a substantial change in circumstances since time of final order,r and I think the child's age, and the wonderful teaching environment would qualify for that, and would be more beneficial than with living with a stripper. Good luck, Steve

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 674
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied306 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Customer, Is there something by way of qualification or explanation that you need, so you can rate my answer? Sincerely, Steve

Customer replied306 days and 3 hours ago.

, I have a court date set for mid september to do exactly this. Hope you are correct. I know the fact We live outside USA is a big one for the court to swallow.
Any advice on procedure would be greatly appreciated.

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied306 days and 3 hours ago.

The procedure is as outlined above, it is not real complicated. My advice is to make sure you have the witnesses you need to prove your case, as you have the burden of proof, and make sure you can present them at the hearing. Good Luck, Steve

Picture
Expert:  stevexo replied304 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you!

 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan