Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am court ordered 2 weeks vacation time with during the summer

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5185
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I am court ordered 2 weeks vacation time with during the summer I have asked and asked for that time from my daughter's mother.. the time has been refused every attempt it is now the last week of summer and i have yet asked again and the mother is refusing to let me have just one week of my court ordered time.. My daughter is currently with me visiting.. do I have to return my daughter to her mother now or may i take my week and return her once my week is up.... we have joint legal and Shared Physical Custody of our daughter... we are currently in a custody battle due to my daughter asking to be with me full time...

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
Tried to make a reasonable agreement with my daughters mohter and she still refuses... my daughter even told her mother this was what she wanted as well she still refused.. told our daughter it doesnt concern her

Submitted: 239 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 239 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

When you say you are court ordered 2 weeks vacation time during the summer, you mean that the order indicates you are to have your daughter for 2 weeks during the summer correct?

The order does not indicate which weeks you are to have visitation, but leaves it up to the parents to agree, and you have had her only one week this summer?

Customer replied 239 days and 19 hours ago.


I have been court ordered any two weeks.... I havent had her either of my two weeks ... im trying to keep her this last week of summer but her mother is refusing.... as she has refused all summer long to give me any of my two weeks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 239 days and 19 hours ago.

I see. Thank you for the additional information, Gary.

Yes, there would typically be no reason a parent who has court ordered custody for 2 weeks in the summer but has not had the opportunity to exercise both weeks, to take the final week of summer to exercise their right to such visitation.

The mother should agree under the circumstances since she could be held in contempt of court for refusing to comply with the court order, but even if she does not, the parent who is to receive visitation during the summer could typically exercise visitation even over the mother's objections since it is court-ordered.

A court order, unless modified by the court, normally trumps the decision of a parent.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction.

Thank you and all the best to you,

Tina

If you experience technical problems, please let me know or contact support@justanswer.com

Tina41138.8725713773

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 5185
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: JD, 15 years experience including family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC