How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a support order from Tennessee, another from CA and

Resolved Question:

I have a support order from Tennessee, another from CA and the child lives in Mississippi. What court order prevails?
Submitted: 2 years ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.


 

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Was there a divorce Order issued and if so, from which state (CA or TN)? Was the child located in CA or TN when the orders were made?


 

SoloLawyer :

Are you there?


 

Customer:

The custodial parent and I were never married. In May 1991,she had the child in Tennessee at which time I was required to submit to a paternity test in Shelby County, TN. Subsequent to the test, it was determined that i was the father. Tennessee then issued a court order demanding child support in the amount of $347.50 until the childs 18th birthday commencing in March 1992. About a year later The parent marries and moves to Olive Branch, Mississippi with her new spouse, the child and her daughter. In 1994 Ventura County CA Child Support Services summons me to court and orders that the child support be set at $312 per month. The Order is then forwarded to Mississippi Child Support Services who then start enforcing the order for $312. Now fast forward to 2011 and LAC-CSSD is demanding that I pay the Tennessee order amount which is $367.50 instead of $312!!! Instead of my statement balance going down it increased by $135000. What are my options


 


Thanks

SoloLawyer :

Why did Ventura County CA make a child support order?


 

Customer:

Are you There?

SoloLawyer :

Yes, I asked a question.


 

SoloLawyer :

Why did Ventura County CA make a child support order? Why did they think they had jurisdiction?


 

Customer:

Because I am a California resident and was living in Ventura County at the time. And because the custodial parent wanted me to start paying support. I had advise her that I was unemployed from June 1992 until Feb 1994. So she initiated the court action in Ventura from Mississippi

SoloLawyer :

Thank you. It does not appear that Ventura County had the correct jurisdiction to make that Order. Only the child


 

SoloLawyer :

Only the child's home state (6 months residency) can issue orders like that. Consequently, that order is invalid, and the Tennessee order should stand.


 

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry for the bad news, but they are correct in enforcing the Tennessee order.


 

Customer:

So I have been paying all this money to Mississippi CSSD of $312 per month because that is what there monthly statement amount is every month and now I am being told that the Tennessee order is in force???

SoloLawyer :

As far as I can see, the Tennessee order is the correct one. I would get a local attorney and make sure any money you have paid already will be put towards the current arrears amount.


 

Customer:

They are being applied toward the arrears, now that balance increased to $13500 plus because of the difference between $312 and $367.50 going back to 1992. What are my options if any?

SoloLawyer :

You don't have any options. Child support arrears are not forgivable. The Tennessee order is the correct order because the CA court didn't appear to have any jurisdiction over making that type of order (the child was not located there). Unfortunately, you will have to pay the amount requested.


 

SoloLawyer :

I'm very sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but I can only relate the law as I see it.


 

SoloLawyer :

I hope to have brought some clarity to the issue at least.


 

Customer:

Yep that will do it

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney