Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Divorcing in Calif , Petitioner has an attorney , Respondent

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2869
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

Divorcing in Calif ,
Petitioner has an attorney , Respondent is pro per.
The last hearing was to set Readiness Confirmation
Respondent requested more time to seek counsel, 4 weeks were granted. During this time respondent met with a couple of attorney's. After reviweing the meetings the choosen attorney was contacted but now there wasn't enough time to meet and retain her before Trail.
Upon calling the attorney's office back and asking what to do at the next trail it was suggested to make the judge aware of the fact that a Proof of Service of I & E or a Income & Expense Declairation which is needed for the case & review has never been filled.
But now the day before the trail, said papers arrive with a filling date of 8/14/12 and the trail date is 8/17/12
So what do i do now?

If i go in and agree to set a trail date can i still retain an attorney at that point to continue with my case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 239 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 239 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today. Please note that there may be a slight delay in response time, as I may be helping with other questions or I may be away from the computer. I will answer any follow-up questions as soon as I can.

You can retain an attorney at any point in the process, as long as she's able to get up to speed before the trial. A judge may not be willing to extend the trial or push it back so that you can hire an attorney, especially once the date is set. If the trial is today, you unfortunately won't have time to hire her. If you're rescheduling the trial, anyway, you can ask to push it back a couple of months so that you have time to hire your attorney and get her informed on the case.

Please rate my service before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - if not, please click "reply" so that we may continue the conversation. Good luck.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 2869
Answered: 8/17/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC