Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can you get extended FMLA my husband has been fighting brain cancer for awhile now. jus

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney and Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5490
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

can you get extended FMLA

my husband has been fighting brain cancer for awhile now. just recently (middle of July) i took 2 weeks vacation time off, during that time he became more serious in his condition. so i took the FMLA witch started i beleave the beginning of Aug. he requires full time care at this time and things seem to be getting worse. my question is that if he stays in serious condition but still is here with us at the time that my FMLA will expire, will i beable to extend it? or what would be the next step i need to take?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
just the FMLA

Submitted: 240 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 240 days and 19 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

I've been a licensed CA attorney for nearly 3 decades, and for two of those, I have handled employment law cases, both in and out of court.

Unfortunately, even though CA is the most generous state in the US as far as job security is concerned for people needing time off to care for themselves or a family member with a serious medical condition, the FMLA is a federal act and there is no extension of leave available under this Act. After the 12 weeks are used up, you will not be eligible for additional time off under the plan for a period of at least 12 months from the first day that you took off under the FMLA.

After the leave has been exhausted, you employer is not legally obligated to hold your job for you, and at that time, they may also terminate your health insurance coverage through the employer if you have not returned to work. This will of course constitute a Qualifying Event under COBRA and you will be able to extend your health coverage for you and your family for another 18 months.

If you see that your FMLA is nearing exhaustion, you should speak with your employer/HR department about taking a leave of absence. They may be willing to allow you to take leave and still come back to your position if you return withing a specific period of time. And while they may be less likely to continue your health policy, if it a possibility, and if they do not, you could elect COBRA and then sign up the next open enrollment period presuming you are back to work by then.

I wish you well in the difficult time ahead.

I wish you the best in 2012.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided
. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Thank you,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 5490
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: 27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC