Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im so tired of fighting with my sons father over what our

 
JPEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1417
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

I'm so tired of fighting with my son's father over what our 8 year old needs and what he's not going to help provide for him that I am considering removing him from child support all together. I'm not refusing his father visitation whatsoever I just can't be bothered to force a grown man to take care of his son financially. He stopped paying child support because of an overpayment and because he switched jobs and didn't tell them. So I filed for a motion for an increase and now I've decided I don't want to do this anymore. He said he can't afford to help pay for our son's school uniform and now I was served with papers from a lawyer for an adjournment on a court date coming up. Can I just remove the him from the Child Support System in the stat of NJ after I filed for a motion for an increase and without any negative impact on my son?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I've tried contacting him to work things out and his wife continuously starts fights and arguments with me. She's constantly getting in the middle, he allows it and I shouldn't have to answer to her or ask her anything, it should be to him.

Submitted: 239 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 239 days and 12 hours ago.

You can do an agreed order to terminate child support all together. Although, I am not sure why you would want to do that... if you don't want to enforce it, just don't bother enforcing it. The Order is still in effect, and it will still accrue, but if he doesn't pay it, that is his issue, not yours.

 

If you want to terminate though just to have the issue out of your life, I would have his lawyer (he should pay for this, not you) draw up an agreed order terminating child support.

 

As to whether this will negatively impact your son... only financially. It won't have any effect on custody or visitation.

JPEsq.41137.6779814815

Customer replied 239 days and 12 hours ago.


So I can reach out to his lawyer and have them draw up the papers for terminating the order and he should have to pay for this? I just don't want to reach out to his lawyer and get any kind of negative responses or attitudes for wanting to terminate the support order.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 239 days and 12 hours ago.

Yeah, if this is what you want to do, I would talk to the father... just tell him you want to drop support all together. And tell him to have his lawyer draw it up. This is a benefit to him, not you, he should do all the work.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1417
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC