How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SoloLawyer Your Own Question

SoloLawyer
SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
SoloLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my husband leaves for Israel to live/work, can I still file

Resolved Question:

If my husband leaves for Israel to live/work, can I still file for divorce while he is out of the country?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  SoloLawyer replied 2 years ago.

SoloLawyer :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your family law problem today.

SoloLawyer :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. The answer is "absolutely". If he can not be reached overseas, you can inform him/serve him the details of the divorce through "publication" (posting in your newspaper) and if he does not respond, the divorce goes through without him.

SoloLawyer :

Are you there?

Customer:

Yes, I am here

SoloLawyer :

Okay, thank you.

SoloLawyer :

Did you see my response and do you have any follow up questions based on it? :)

Customer:

My situation is quite complicated. My husband refuses to get a job to support his family. I have been the bread winner because he has pursued one ridiculous pipe dream after another (in 8 years, I can name about 15 different "careers" he was supposed to have). He smokes pot, and I have repeatedly thrown in out, threatened to leave the marriage, etc, all to no avail. He says he will take the kids or I will get the kids only half the time and I will have to pay him alimony. Now, I have found out he has joined 4 online dating sites with full profiles. Although not considered adultery, I consider this cheating. I do not know how to get him out of the house without a huge scene. I am hoping when he leaves for Israel, I can confront him with the copies of the dating profiles and then file. He is an unfit parent as well. I know that is hard to prove, and I don't want to bring my 6 year old into this. I want primary custody, and I am afraid.

Customer:

He also has been inappropriate with our 6 year old, telling him, "you will have a better life living with me (him)". My son asked me about that, and I told him that those types of conversations are for adults, he should not worry, let adults take care of adult things, and think about happy things. He has repeatedly taken our child to school late, does not assist with homework, sleeps all day, and doesn't feed the children. In other words, he is very irresponsible, unreliable, and I cannot depend on him. He is also aggressive, hence my fear.

SoloLawyer :

Thank you.

SoloLawyer :

Let me review for a moment.

Customer:

ok, I know its a lot.

SoloLawyer :

Okay, I read it all. I'm sorry to hear about that. I believe I answered your question above but will be happy to answer any others you have. :)

Customer:

I can contact him once he moves. How do I keep him from returning to our home. He has been quite forceful.

SoloLawyer :

If he shares the home with you, you really can't stop him. It's his home as well.

SoloLawyer :

You can try to change the locks, but he could gain entry anyway since it is his home.

Customer:

So, how do we determine who leaves? Someone has to leave.....the house is in my name, he has not credit rating, no income (that he claims)......if I leave, he can't/won't pay the mortgage.

SoloLawyer :

You'll have to work that out for yourselves. Or, when you file, the Judge can issue an initial order detailing who stays and who goes.


 

SoloLawyer :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael


 

SoloLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
SoloLawyer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney